1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "At present, it is too late!"

"At present, it is too late!"

Translation:Actuellement, il est trop tard !

January 25, 2013

18 Comments


JammyJim

I get confused about "il est" versus "c'est". In this question there are apparently two correct translations - "...c'est trop tard" and "... il est trop tard". But according to this: http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm the modified adverb (trop tard) requires "c'est".

Can anyone enlighten me?


Sitesurf

Actually both should be accepted "il est trop tard" ( as an impersonal expression, like "il est nécessaire") and "c'est trop tard".


senor_vaca

Why are both accepted here and other times C'est is necessary?


akaspick

I read the same article and thought I knew how it worked (and got it wrong cause I thought c'est was the only valid answer as well) and now see (Sitesurf's response) that there are rules that seem to contradict other rules. C'est la vie! Or is it il est la vie? ¯_(ツ)_/¯


Anthraxite

That's quite an interesting question actually. I would hardly find a rule on how to use each form, but I think for now the best is to consider that "c'est" is the correct translation most of the time for "it is" (because "c'est" is the contraction of "cela est", which is litteral translation of "it is"), and "il est" is an exception that's used in specific expressions, when you're making a statement with no real subject (the same way you say "il pleut" for "it is raining")


conradsteenkamp

in a previous exercise, we are told: "il est tard" but "c'est trop tard". Now we are told both translations are ok in this instance. confusing.


DavidSkyBP

why is it "à present" instead of "au present?"


Sitesurf

"au présent" = in the present tense (grammar)


Recyclabes

I put actuellement at the end. Unaccepted. Why?


Sitesurf

You may not change the original word order if not absolutely necessary.


Recyclabes

But is it correct to put it at the end?


Sitesurf

Yes, you can easily do it in real life or in Immersion (translations).


JosephineKing

can actuellement come after il est trop tard? In english either would be correct?


TriciaBrin

I think that you do not put accents on capitals


nzchicago

I think both versions are correct


Chartokai

I know it's an old comment but it's worth answering. Since there is a government body that controls the French language (mostly aiming to keep it pure from more loan words) we can definitively say French should have accents on capitals. The issue is that French keyboards are bad at inputting French («æœ») leading to the general French public being both ignorant of and unable to follow this standard. TL;DR Unless the meaning will change without accents, you will look perfectly fine without them.


[deactivated user]

    Duo has just refused 'actuellement'! It tells me that I have to use 'à l'heure actuelle'...Er...?


Sitesurf

    "Actuellement, il est/c'est trop tard" is accepted, like "à l'heure actuelle, il est/c'est trop tard".

    You probably missed something in the rest of your sentence.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.