"At present, it is too late!"

Translation:Actuellement, il est trop tard !

January 25, 2013

18 Comments


JammyJim

I get confused about "il est" versus "c'est". In this question there are apparently two correct translations - "...c'est trop tard" and "... il est trop tard". But according to this: http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm the modified adverb (trop tard) requires "c'est".

Can anyone enlighten me?

January 25, 2013

Sitesurf

Actually both should be accepted "il est trop tard" ( as an impersonal expression, like "il est nécessaire") and "c'est trop tard".

January 27, 2013

senor_vaca

Why are both accepted here and other times C'est is necessary?

July 20, 2014

akaspick

I read the same article and thought I knew how it worked (and got it wrong cause I thought c'est was the only valid answer as well) and now see (Sitesurf's response) that there are rules that seem to contradict other rules. C'est la vie! Or is it il est la vie? ¯_(ツ)_/¯

September 6, 2014

Anthraxite

That's quite an interesting question actually. I would hardly find a rule on how to use each form, but I think for now the best is to consider that "c'est" is the correct translation most of the time for "it is" (because "c'est" is the contraction of "cela est", which is litteral translation of "it is"), and "il est" is an exception that's used in specific expressions, when you're making a statement with no real subject (the same way you say "il pleut" for "it is raining")

December 1, 2014

conradsteenkamp

in a previous exercise, we are told: "il est tard" but "c'est trop tard". Now we are told both translations are ok in this instance. confusing.

January 10, 2015

DavidSkyBP

why is it "à present" instead of "au present?"

July 15, 2014

Sitesurf

"au présent" = in the present tense (grammar)

July 15, 2014

Recyclabes

I put actuellement at the end. Unaccepted. Why?

October 16, 2014

Sitesurf

You may not change the original word order if not absolutely necessary.

October 17, 2014

Recyclabes

But is it correct to put it at the end?

October 18, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes, you can easily do it in real life or in Immersion (translations).

October 23, 2014

JosephineKing

can actuellement come after il est trop tard? In english either would be correct?

May 20, 2014

TriciaBrin

I think that you do not put accents on capitals

February 27, 2016

nzchicago

I think both versions are correct

May 19, 2016

Chartokai

I know it's an old comment but it's worth answering. Since there is a government body that controls the French language (mostly aiming to keep it pure from more loan words) we can definitively say French should have accents on capitals. The issue is that French keyboards are bad at inputting French («æœ») leading to the general French public being both ignorant of and unable to follow this standard. TL;DR Unless the meaning will change without accents, you will look perfectly fine without them.

July 12, 2017

Christophe596074

Duo has just refused 'actuellement'! It tells me that I have to use 'à l'heure actuelle'...Er...?

August 28, 2018

Sitesurf

"Actuellement, il est/c'est trop tard" is accepted, like "à l'heure actuelle, il est/c'est trop tard".

You probably missed something in the rest of your sentence.

August 28, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.