"Ngườiphụnữkiatôi."

Translation:That woman is me.

2 years ago

10 Comments


Snowyfox

Is "lady" not interchangeable with "woman"? Got a penalty for saying "lady"...

2 years ago

EnzoNguyen14
EnzoNguyen14

That woman there is me

8 months ago

bao959

Nói tiếng việt nam đi sao phải nói tiếng anh chi người ta đâu có bắt ép đâu mà phải nói tiêng anh hả tai sao ?

2 years ago

dan.koenen

I'm having a little bit of trouble differentiating appropriate times to use Kia vs Này.

I'm hoping time will reveal the answer.

3 months ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

Kia = that (yonder), over there, far (away from you). Nearly the same are: đó, nọ, nấy, ấy, nãy, kìa (more far than kia), đấy

Này = this/these (here). Synonymous: đây

Đây và đấy = here and there

Này và nấy = this and that :-D

3 months ago

IWannaLearn3
IWannaLearn3

I concentrated so much got one word wrong and failed ;-;

1 year ago

Ava849484

Me too

4 months ago

SarahDMQ

What is the purpose of "kia"?

7 months ago

TanguyBamb

Why can not we use "this" woman is me.... ?

3 months ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

Because this is đây/này and not kia...

3 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.