"Người phụ nữ kia tôi."

Translation:That woman is me.

May 12, 2016

13 Comments


Snowyfox

Is "lady" not interchangeable with "woman"? Got a penalty for saying "lady"...

May 12, 2016

khue3

Hi guys i'm from VietNam

February 2, 2019

TanguyBAMB

Hey, I am from France, How are you ? Kho la toi ?

February 2, 2019

EnzoNguyen14

That woman there is me

May 1, 2018

bao959

Nói tiếng việt nam đi sao phải nói tiếng anh chi người ta đâu có bắt ép đâu mà phải nói tiêng anh hả tai sao ?

November 9, 2016

Sheryn933367

It would sure be helpful to have the slow version of the spoken phrase. I think had i been able to slow it down and hear every word i would have gotten it

June 8, 2019

IWannaLearn3

I concentrated so much got one word wrong and failed ;-;

October 27, 2017

Ava849484

Me too

August 14, 2018

SarahDMQ

What is the purpose of "kia"?

June 7, 2018

dan.koenen

I'm having a little bit of trouble differentiating appropriate times to use Kia vs Này.

I'm hoping time will reveal the answer.

September 14, 2018

SheTuti

Kia = that (yonder), over there, far (away from you). Nearly the same are: đó, nọ, nấy, ấy, nãy, kìa (more far than kia), đấy

Này = this/these (here). Synonymous: đây

Đây và đấy = here and there

Này và nấy = this and that :-D

September 14, 2018

TanguyBAMB

Why can not we use "this" woman is me.... ?

October 5, 2018

SheTuti

Because this is đây/này and not kia...

October 5, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.