1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Pigen har en gris som kæledy…

"Pigen har en gris som kæledyr."

Translation:The girl has got a pig as a pet.

May 12, 2016

16 Comments


Kathy_be_happy

Why has got?? Why not "the girl has a pig as pet"??


vandemoerw12071

Duolingo says to me that my answer, "the girl has a pig as pet," is wrong. According to Duolingo it should be: "The girl has a pig as 1 pet." But personnaly i don't think that my answer is wrong...


Jileha

Google the two versions: "has a pig as pet" vs. "has a pig as a pet". The first one gets a single hit, the second one over 100,000. That's a good argument to use "a pet" as the correct English translation (that doesn't have to be literally 1 or "one").


Patsy536249

Got is unnecessary and really bad GRAMMER IN English


Lucia990165

Why "has got"???? Where is that in the Danish sentence???


sll-ttt

Lucky girl. Jeg har en gris som kæreste


safari115879

regarding the "got": When I started to learn (British) English at school 35 years ago, we had school books that were then 10 years old or even older (i.e. from the 70s). We learnt to express possession of something as "I've got a book." , "I've got a pencil." and so on. Later on, when I talke to native speakers I learnt that hardly anyone uses this. But I always assumed that it use to be standard at one point - at least in the UK. Also, we learnt the use of "whom" as a relative pronoun (which is easy to understand for a German, by the way). But again, nowadays, nobody hardly ever uses this.


IanKeeling

How about: "The girl has a pet pig"? To me that is the most natural English. How would a Dane translate that English sentence?


theearpig

Pigen har en kælegris. This sort of construction is less common because we like to use the word kæledyr.


benurix

Pigens navn er Mabel Pines og grisens navn er Waddles :D


tani17

where did the "1" come from. Either "a pet pig" or "1 pet pig" works, but "a pig as 1 pet" makes not sense. It translates "en" twice.


Daniel-in-CA-USA

Unless she just "got" it as a present, this is poor English...and would be "has gotten" or just "she got a pig as a pet"


Mickal310607

Can't you just say "kæledyrgris" for "pet pig"?


GnterSchap

Why is "The girl has a pig as pet." wrong?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.