1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "You are an object but you do…

"You are an object but you do not exist."

Translation:Bạn là một vật thể nhưng bạn không tồn tại.

May 12, 2016

11 Comments


Geeza9

Tôi nghĩ nên tôi tồn tại.


c3trash

Why can't you say một cái vật thể? More generally when do you need and when don't you need a classifier? I thought when you used a number you needed a classifier?


StewartMM

I agree, there should be an explanation if this is not appropriate. Rules should be explained first before the tests!!


StewartMM

Rejects mà for nhưng. I see this all the time. Mà seems to be used a lot in Vietnamese sentences, but if you try using it here, you get zapped.


DungPhm348795

Oh so what are you? Ghost or something?


Hillary602594

Ditto c3trash's question.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.