1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "An is at the train station."

"An is at the train station."

Translation:An ở nhà ga.

May 12, 2016

14 Comments


baileyhans781

Why is the translation for "is" and "at" "ở"?


Vortarulo

Because ở literally means "to be at" or "to be located at".


KotobaSuke

"Là" means "to be sb./sth." instead of "to exist" like English


JCMcGee

Yes...took me ages to realise that Là is only used before nouns: Anh ấy LÀ giáo viên. Anh ấy sai. He is a teacher. He is drunk.


SolenneVillemer

Why do we learn to say train station and bat before saying thank you, hi and bye?


tknguy01

How come đang wasn't used in this sentence?

An đang ở nhà ga.


TranVanHaiNam

It's still accepted. Have you tried this answer?


Redranger21

Answer An ở trạm xe lửa ....Correct answer!


[deactivated user]

    An là ở nhà ga.


karenbell390

    là should be omitted. You can't be a preposition nor a location. Là means to be something. Tôi là sinh viên means I am a student. "Tôi là ở nhà" would mean "I am a am at home", instead of "I am at home". "là" should be omitted. ở would already mean to be at. Vietnamese grammar is more simplified than English. "I at home" is enough to get the point across. Occasionally other words are used to make note of time (currently, previously, will) but usually basic phrases like this are used


Ken-Chen

    why no cái before the station


Watashi_Min

    cause cái is used for object, and station is the place. ex: you can say 'this is "cái tàu"' (the train, object) but not 'i am at "cái ga tàu"' (the train station, place)


AngelGon4

    I get confuse sometimes with con lol but im starting to understand a bit

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.