1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "An is at the train station."

"An is at the train station."

Translation:An ở nhà ga.

May 12, 2016

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

baileyhans781

Why is the translation for "is" and "at" "ở"?

May 12, 2016

Vortarulo

Because ở literally means "to be at" or "to be located at".


KotobaSuke

"Là" means "to be sb./sth." instead of "to exist" like English


JCMcGee

Yes...took me ages to realise that Là is only used before nouns: Anh ấy LÀ giáo viên. Anh ấy sai. He is a teacher. He is drunk.


Redranger21

Answer An ở trạm xe lửa ....Correct answer!


tknguy01

How come đang wasn't used in this sentence?

An đang ở nhà ga.


TranVanHaiNam

It's still accepted. Have you tried this answer?


g3XS0gzh

An là ở nhà ga.


karenbell390

là should be omitted. You can't be a preposition nor a location. Là means to be something. Tôi là sinh viên means I am a student. "Tôi là ở nhà" would mean "I am a am at home", instead of "I am at home". "là" should be omitted. ở would already mean to be at. Vietnamese grammar is more simplified than English. "I at home" is enough to get the point across. Occasionally other words are used to make note of time (currently, previously, will) but usually basic phrases like this are used


addictedto11

This is a technical question: what letter do we use for "at" if o isn't accepted?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.