"An is at the train station."

Translation:An ở nhà ga.

2 years ago

10 Comments


baileyhans781

Why is the translation for "is" and "at" "ở"?

2 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

Because ở literally means "to be at" or "to be located at".

2 years ago

KotobaSuke
KotobaSuke

"Là" means "to be sb./sth." instead of "to exist" like English

6 months ago

JCMcGee
JCMcGee

Yes...took me ages to realise that Là is only used before nouns: Anh ấy LÀ giáo viên. Anh ấy sai. He is a teacher. He is drunk.

5 months ago

Redranger21

Answer An ở trạm xe lửa ....Correct answer!

1 year ago

tknguy01

How come đang wasn't used in this sentence?

An đang ở nhà ga.

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

It's still accepted. Have you tried this answer?

2 years ago

g3XS0gzh

An là ở nhà ga.

1 year ago

karenbell390
karenbell390

là should be omitted. You can't be a preposition nor a location. Là means to be something. Tôi là sinh viên means I am a student. "Tôi là ở nhà" would mean "I am a am at home", instead of "I am at home". "là" should be omitted. ở would already mean to be at. Vietnamese grammar is more simplified than English. "I at home" is enough to get the point across. Occasionally other words are used to make note of time (currently, previously, will) but usually basic phrases like this are used

1 year ago

addictedto11

This is a technical question: what letter do we use for "at" if o isn't accepted?

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.