1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chào buổi tối!"

"Chào buổi tối!"

Translation:Good evening!

May 12, 2016

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

Raphael_SyBo

I think it would be relevant to mention at this point that people do not actually greet each other saying "chào buổi tối, chào buổi sáng" in Vietnam! It's weird.

May 12, 2016

Burento

Then why do they even teach these phrases?

July 20, 2017

LanguageButcher

And neither do they in English. Good evening means have a good evening, not hello evening. In my opinion, it should be translated to "chúc bạn một buổi tối tốt lành/vui ve."

May 12, 2016

Raphael_SyBo

vui vẻ ;)

May 13, 2016

ongtaybalo

This phrase is not to be confused with chào buồi tôi.

December 10, 2016

MoniqueKov

Show me who in Vietnam use this phrase.

December 18, 2017

Songve

Last time I picked "evening" from hints I was marked wrong for not using night. So now I use it and marked wrong as I know I cannot rely on hints.

May 19, 2018

Michael775713

"Buoi toi" used in a previous question re "do the animals sleep at night" but now it means only evening and night is wrong. Inconsistency, is this a new teaching tool

October 5, 2018

Mu6OVm

Context is the key.

"Animals sleep at evening" does not make sense.

"Good night" would not be valid either, because in English they say "good night" when going to sleep, but that in Vietnamese would be "ngủ ngon" (literally "sleep deliciously).

October 15, 2018

Michael775713

Evening afternoon night all very flexible words in inflexible algorithm

October 5, 2018

Oliver5177

When do you use "buổi tối” for afternoon and when do you use it for night?

October 12, 2018

Oliver5177

Oh nvm I just saw the comment above

October 12, 2018

jat1taap3wu4tou4

There is so confusing to me about the speaker`s pronounciation. He is not consistent in the way to pronounce "buổi"

December 16, 2016

minh584211

hi

October 26, 2017

Bulwarik

"Good night" should be excepted in the English translation. We can say "good night" when referring to going to sleep, but we also use it as a parting phrase for "goodbye" if it is at night. For example, I leave my friends house and I'll say "Good night!" or "Have a good night!" (as an alternative English phrase) and do not use it to specifically refer to anyone going to sleep, such as "Sleep well!".

January 22, 2019

Mu6OVm

But here chào means hello, and you say goodnight to goodbye (leaving the house, sleeping...).

Is there any time in English where you say "good night" as "hello"?

March 20, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.