"Chàobuổitối!"

Translation:Good evening!

2 years ago

14 Comments


Raphael_SyBo
Raphael_SyBo

I think it would be relevant to mention at this point that people do not actually greet each other saying "chào buổi tối, chào buổi sáng" in Vietnam! It's weird.

2 years ago

Burento

Then why do they even teach these phrases?

1 year ago

LanguageButcher

And neither do they in English. Good evening means have a good evening, not hello evening. In my opinion, it should be translated to "chúc bạn một buổi tối tốt lành/vui ve."

2 years ago

Raphael_SyBo
Raphael_SyBo

vui vẻ ;)

2 years ago

ongtaybalo
ongtaybalo

This phrase is not to be confused with chào buồi tôi.

2 years ago

minh584211

hi

1 year ago

MoniqueKov

Show me who in Vietnam use this phrase.

1 year ago

Songve

Last time I picked "evening" from hints I was marked wrong for not using night. So now I use it and marked wrong as I know I cannot rely on hints.

8 months ago

Michael775713

"Buoi toi" used in a previous question re "do the animals sleep at night" but now it means only evening and night is wrong. Inconsistency, is this a new teaching tool

3 months ago

Mu6OVm

Context is the key.

"Animals sleep at evening" does not make sense.

"Good night" would not be valid either, because in English they say "good night" when going to sleep, but that in Vietnamese would be "ngủ ngon" (literally "sleep deliciously).

3 months ago

Michael775713

Evening afternoon night all very flexible words in inflexible algorithm

3 months ago

Oliver5177

When do you use "buổi tối” for afternoon and when do you use it for night?

3 months ago

Oliver5177

Oh nvm I just saw the comment above

3 months ago

jat1taap3wu4tou4

There is so confusing to me about the speaker`s pronounciation. He is not consistent in the way to pronounce "buổi"

2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.