1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Eine Tasse ist nicht gut."

Saboteur

"Eine Tasse ist nicht gut."

January 25, 2013

11 Comments


icecoon

Zwei M├Ądchen, eine Tasse!


Saboteur

I got it right, "A cup is not good". But what would this sentence really be in English since this is something I've never said? Is the cup itself bad or broken or insufficient?


Trespasser

"What should we use to catch all this rain that's pouring through our leaky roof?"

"A cup is not good."

"Thanks, Captain Obvious!"


kyky

Can a cup be "bad"? That sounds like personification to me. I'd say "insufficient" for whatever.


Ger--Man

I think all it's saying is "we don't like cups."


Ger--Man

and we like glass cups or I don't like this kind of cup.


lzd

how about 'Eine Tasse ist gut niche'?


marioaae

And what about Eine Tasse ist schlecht?


Ger--Man

Well yes but I think they mean kind of a differentiated thing. Right?


Plokhi

I understand that in german as "One cup is not good enough", implicating "we need more!", the translation just seems awkward.


Blomeley

I agree, most of the examples here would be more natural as either "A cup is not good enough" (as you said) "A cup isn't any good" or perhaps best, "A cup is no good".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.