1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvor er mine armbåndsure?"

"Hvor er mine armbåndsure?"

Translation:Where are my watches?

May 12, 2016

6 Comments


Zet955992

Does anyone know why the å is pronounced 'band', as opposed to 'bond', when the latter seems like it should be correct?


theearpig

It's pronounced that way because the stress in armbåndsure is on the first syllable, leaving -bånds- unstressed, and unstressed vowels in Danish tend to be reduced.

If you're not familiar with vowel reduction, it's when the pronunciation of a vowel is changed to [ə] in order to enable faster and more relaxed speech, since [ə] is the easiest vowel sound to produce. There's a sound file for [ə] as well as some notes about vowel reduction here:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schwa


deirdre_nyc

Wow... Tak for det!


MinnowOfTheDeep

Armbåndsur in german is almost the same: Armbanduhr (= arm-belt-watch)


Dane817503

Urene can be the clocks or the watches, armbåndsure is watches or actually wristwatch. Should one even use Ure for watch? Maybe pocket watch which is lommeure.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.