1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Are they drinking coffee?"

"Are they drinking coffee?"

Translation:Boivent-ils du café ?

January 25, 2013

16 Comments


WilliamHume

There should be a lesson on sentence structure. The subject/ predicate/ verb/ adverb/ adjectif and noun placement.


huayra

Why is "Boivent-ils du café?" and "Ils boivent du cafe?" both correct? I haven't seen the first version so far on duolingo, so I'm a bit confused.


Luka_LLY

English has the same way, I believe. It's just sentences with different intonations. For example, for question, a sentence like "You drink coffee?" will have rising intonation while for narrative, the effect is achieved with falling intonation. The same applies to the French.


pjbf1979

It's just one of those things. In French, you can ask a question in a number of ways. inverting the subject and verb ("boivent-ils") is one.


bluecamillian

How do you know when to use du versus de/des?


JennKitagawa

Why is "Buvez-vous du cafe ?" wrong?


patlaf

That would be "Are you drinking coffee?" not "they"


JennKitagawa

I thought "vous" meant "they" and also was the formal way of saying "you"...?


patlaf

No, that is almost true in German though, with Sie / sie meaning you [formal] / they.

In French "vous" exclusively means you, either formal-singular or plural. "Ils" and "Elles" are the only ways of saying they.

"Ils" = they for masculine / mixed company "Elles" = they for a group of all feminine


bodis.zoltan

The form "Boivent-t-ils du café?" is wrong?


pjbf1979

Yes. Because there is already a "t" at the end of the conjugated verb (boivent) the "-t-" is unnecessary.


fieryember

You only add the -t- if the verb ends with a vowel, such as nage. Example: Nage-t-elle?


twolaces

Why is "sont-ils boivent du cafe? Incorrect?"


pjbf1979

You added an extra verb. You don't need a verb for "are". In English that's necessary, in French, it's incorrect.


scubisteve

Got the hard part - boivent-ils - missed the du.


Ash2of6

why is 'sont ils boivent du café' wrong?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.