"Are they drinking coffee?"

Translation:Boivent-ils du café ?

1/25/2013, 8:38:18 PM

16 Comments


WilliamHume

There should be a lesson on sentence structure. The subject/ predicate/ verb/ adverb/ adjectif and noun placement.

3/11/2013, 8:20:25 PM

huayra

Why is "Boivent-ils du café?" and "Ils boivent du cafe?" both correct? I haven't seen the first version so far on duolingo, so I'm a bit confused.

2/27/2013, 4:30:26 PM

Luka_LLY

English has the same way, I believe. It's just sentences with different intonations. For example, for question, a sentence like "You drink coffee?" will have rising intonation while for narrative, the effect is achieved with falling intonation. The same applies to the French.

7/5/2013, 2:26:02 AM

pjbf1979

It's just one of those things. In French, you can ask a question in a number of ways. inverting the subject and verb ("boivent-ils") is one.

4/12/2013, 10:37:09 AM

bluecamillian

How do you know when to use du versus de/des?

5/27/2013, 1:35:38 AM

JennKitagawa

Why is "Buvez-vous du cafe ?" wrong?

1/25/2013, 8:38:18 PM

patlaf

That would be "Are you drinking coffee?" not "they"

1/25/2013, 8:56:20 PM

JennKitagawa

I thought "vous" meant "they" and also was the formal way of saying "you"...?

1/25/2013, 9:05:07 PM

patlaf

No, that is almost true in German though, with Sie / sie meaning you [formal] / they.

In French "vous" exclusively means you, either formal-singular or plural. "Ils" and "Elles" are the only ways of saying they.

"Ils" = they for masculine / mixed company "Elles" = they for a group of all feminine

1/25/2013, 9:10:31 PM

bodis.zoltan

The form "Boivent-t-ils du café?" is wrong?

2/10/2013, 9:45:30 AM

pjbf1979

Yes. Because there is already a "t" at the end of the conjugated verb (boivent) the "-t-" is unnecessary.

4/12/2013, 10:35:37 AM

fieryember

You only add the -t- if the verb ends with a vowel, such as nage. Example: Nage-t-elle?

7/16/2013, 10:39:59 PM

twolaces

Why is "sont-ils boivent du cafe? Incorrect?"

6/6/2013, 3:23:09 PM

pjbf1979

You added an extra verb. You don't need a verb for "are". In English that's necessary, in French, it's incorrect.

6/6/2013, 3:31:34 PM

scubisteve

Got the hard part - boivent-ils - missed the du.

7/30/2013, 12:54:37 PM

Ash2of6

why is 'sont ils boivent du café' wrong?

2/25/2014, 7:00:09 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.