1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "She is American."

"She is American."

Translation:Cô ấy là người Mỹ.

May 12, 2016

12 Comments


LocChabut

why do we have to put người?

November 6, 2016

Laffesta

người is a classifier meaning 'person'. So, American will be not just 'Mỹ', but 'người Mỹ'

December 13, 2016

LocChabut

Ok thanks. I guess it's a little bit like when in English you have to say Englishman and Englishwoman.

December 13, 2016

ZopcsakFeri

Indeed. Cô áy là Mỹ would mean "she is America" but even that way it would still need the classifier for country (cuóc).

March 19, 2018

Laffesta

Great comparison! I'll use it to explain that phrase to someone if I need

December 13, 2016

Cody-Tran

if you say " cô ấy là Mỹ" it has no meaning!

May 26, 2017

Birdy412764

I am Vietnam!

October 19, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.