"She is American."

Translation:Cô ấy là người Mỹ.

2 years ago

12 Comments


LocChabut

why do we have to put người?

2 years ago

Laffesta

người is a classifier meaning 'person'. So, American will be not just 'Mỹ', but 'người Mỹ'

2 years ago

LocChabut

Ok thanks. I guess it's a little bit like when in English you have to say Englishman and Englishwoman.

2 years ago

ZopcsakFeri

Indeed. Cô áy là Mỹ would mean "she is America" but even that way it would still need the classifier for country (cuóc).

10 months ago

Laffesta

Great comparison! I'll use it to explain that phrase to someone if I need

2 years ago

Cody-Tran

if you say " cô ấy là Mỹ" it has no meaning!

1 year ago

Birdy412764

I am Vietnam!

3 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.