1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Một con thỏ xanh da trời"

"Một con thỏ xanh da trời"

Translation:A blue rabbit

May 12, 2016

29 Comments


CarolynLD

I assume that 'xanh da trời' is the nothern word for 'blue', as my family are from the south and I have always been taught that it is 'xanh nước biển'.


TehVanarch

There are different shades of blue. The word xanh by itself is a corruption of 青 (thanh in Sino-Vietnamese) and carries the general meaning of blue-green (since the two colours were historically seen as just different shades of the same).

Xanh da trời = sky blue

Xanh biển/dương = sea/navy blue (dương is more of sea/ocean blue)

Xanh lá (cây) = green

Then you also have xanh lục and xanh lam which can be used to distinguish between a generic green and blue.


AnCatDubh

Why does the t in một sound like n?


TehVanarch

Because the position of your mouth is similar. It is very evident in singing that -t words are elongated to sounding like -n and similarly -c into -p.


FranciumSenpai

Also because the t in "một" doesn't have a plosive ending. So it'll sound more like "mộn" than "một" at times. Just listen carefully and you'll hear the t


potdecreme

Can the translation include "one blue rabbit"?


Nick-Le

It's supposed to be naked


Roh580882

I feel like with Alice in strange world.


JosephLMac

can the translation be; "The blue rabbit." ?


BossaNova1423

It sounds like xanh is being pronounced as "xang" here. Is this the case?


AnCatDubh

Word-final nh is pronounced ‘ng’ in northern dialects.


TehVanarch

Keeping in mind it also adds a [j] glide.


Raphael_SyBo

Một do sound like mòn haha but yeah xanh sounds normal to me ^_^ anh is like a mix of a nasal vowel like "in" in French and "ng". I believe in the south they pronounce it like a regular "n"


TranVanHaiNam

Oh, it still sounds "xanh" to me.


BossaNova1423

Weird. It sounds like một is also being pronounced like mộn too. Might just be hearing things...


schabranigdo

This speaker often pronounces 'Một' as 'Một n'

Also, anh and ang do sound similar if you're not used to listening for the difference. nh is articulated further forward in the mouth than ang though, so it has a bit of a higher pitch. It is somewhere in between n and ng. nh is similar to the spanish ñ but just a little bit further back.

English speakers don't differentiate between the sound in king from the sound in kong. The sound he's making here sounds like the ng from king.


Soullos

I also hear him say mộn instead of một. And this is not the only time I hear him say it that way. It seems to happen most of the times. It's very weird.


TehVanarch

Elongation of sounds. -t > -n while -c > -p.


karenbell390

The pronunciation things mentioned above are something I only really notice when I hear Northern speakers. When I hear southern speakers I don't notice it much. Feel free to pronounce it either way. I speak with a southern accent but people in the north can understand me just fine


dinhduyphu

Can I translate "A rabbit is blue"?


karenbell390

A blue rabbit is more exact as well as more natural sounding. I would say your version is not exactly correct. In the appropriate context it might be accepted but by itself I'd say no


OngDuDu

there is nothing natural about a blue rabbit.....

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.