1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Meine Freundin kommt aus Ind…

"Meine Freundin kommt aus Indien."

Translation:My girlfriend is from India.

May 12, 2016

17 Comments


vc120

Why can't "Freund" be used in this sentence?


Zoltaen

It would be Mein Freund, for the masculine.


JayantaBho

Because 'Freund' in German means a male friend or a boyfriend. A female friend or a girlfriend is called 'Freundin' in German.


Mom961820

How were we to know that if was a girlfriend and not a boyfriend?


yuvalinbar

Can "Freund" refer to a girl or that "Freund" must be masculine and "Freundin" feminine?


POKEBAV

Freudin means girlfriend or female friend. freund means boyfriend or male friend


Dope_Squid_Boi

how am i supposed to know what gender to pick?


MighteeeM

Since the sentence uses "Meine" (which is for feminine), you should use the feminine "Freundin". If it used "Mein" (which is for masculine/neuter), you use the masculine Freund.


Venci0

How can i know in this sentense that it is about female friend and not just a friend. There is no way i shoud know that from.the contexts


Eddy3141

In German 'Freund' is male friend and 'Freundin' is female friend. The '-in' suffix is used for female professions as well e.g. 'Professorin'.

If you mean that you can't tell the difference between Freundin meaning girlfriend or friend, you're right you can't tell just from the one sentence. You need more information because the word can mean both. A way to get round this is to say 'eine Freundin von mir' which means 'a friend of mine' if you're not talking about your girlfriend.

And if you just want to translate the English word 'friend' into German, you have to know from the context whether they're male or female, because 'Freund' doesn't work for both male and female - it means a male friend.

Hope that answered your question.


Sechesin

Got it correct aside from spelling "Indien" as "Indian." Feel that should be listed as a typo, not a miss but whatever.


catgracia

Not mine, cus I ain't a boy


joacoclavijo

so, there's no difference between friend and girlfriend?


requin230

It is the same word for both. To avoid confusion "meine Freundin" means "girlfriend" and "eine Freundin" means "female friend".


Gareth293141

Everything is correct and in the right order but it is wrong i do not understand

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.