"Stary koń"

Translation:An old horse

May 12, 2016

7 Comments


Trofaste

Approximately how old is a horse when you start calling it "stary"?

July 29, 2016

ShiroiSasori

... борозды не испортит. Is there an equivalent Polish saying?

May 12, 2016

Jellei

I searched for an English version (An old ox makes a straight furrow), and then managed to find a Polish one (Stary wół bruzdy nie psuje). Never heard it, and googling it further didn't even explain its meaning to me.

May 13, 2016

cosmopolita61

The i co fused me at the end of the audio,since the word is koń. Is this really correct?

September 28, 2016

immery

sounds perfect to me. "ń" is a softened "n", but without actual Polish "i" at the end

September 28, 2016

daughterofAlbion

Why not "an old stallion"? I thought koń was a male horse?

stallion = adult male horse (Russian:конь) (Polish: ???)
mare = adult female horse (RU: лошадь) (Polish: klacz)
filly = female horse below the age of 4 years (RU:no specific term)
colt = male horse below the age of 4 years (RU: жеребец)
foal = horse below age of 1 year (RU: жеребёнок)
gelding = horse that was formerly male (RU: мерин)

Could someone explain Polish terms please? (and add missing ones) I thought I understood, but...
[edited for more info on Russian terms]

November 9, 2016

Jellei

The best translation of "stallion" is "ogier". "Koń is the general word. Just as "horse" in English doesn't refer to gender. Although we generally assume the Polish horse to be male, while the Russians automatically assume it's female.

"foal" is "źrebię" or "źrebak".

As I see, "filly" = "klaczka", "colt" is just "źrebię" again, "gelding" is "wałach".

November 9, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.