1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sieben, fünf, drei, eins"

"Sieben, fünf, drei, eins"

Translation:Seven, five, three, one

May 12, 2016

11 Comments


Tim741776

I know I am pronouncing these correctly.


ThePet081

Why is it "eins" and not "ein"?


Simon_S.

When you're counting or calculating without a noun it's always "eins". Only with noun it changes to "ein" for masculine and neuter nouns or "eine" for female nouns.


EnBuyukFen1

Why you gotta whisper eins?


sara599120

I pronounced them correctly but its saying i didnt and my mum even said i was saying it right because she speaks german


BenNew3

It can't understand speaking answers that are only numbers. It hears the first number but always fails on the rest.


FrankERend

Duo knows his odd numbers, at least.


casellow

I wrote "dry" instead "drei" :D

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.