1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Xin lỗi, tôi muốn bánh mì."

"Xin lỗi, tôi muốn bánh mì."

Translation:Sorry, I want bread.

May 12, 2016

17 Comments


jessicaw816

My Vietnamese mom's reaction: "I don't know why have to 'Xin lỗi' for..."


LostinVN

Excuse me, I'd like bread is also correct, isn't it?


summersnow2207

Yes, it's correct!


piomar123

Just give him this bread already! :D


Dan553966

Duo has trained me to translate "xin lỗi" as "sorry" just to have my answers accepted. In real life l say, "Excuse me" most of the time to be polite and say, "Sorry," only apologetically. I guess I use "Pardon me" and "Forgive me" similarly but not as often. This is ideolect, of course; not grammar.


CeeCeeSong

It accepts "excuse me" as well. That's what i wrote each time, because that's what I'd say, and it has accepted it each time. "Sorry" doesnt really make sense in this situation.


BrianAKee

My understanding is that xin lỗi is used as "I'm sorry" and as "excuse me" ... depending on the sitiation. Xin hoi might be used like excuse me when you want to get someone's attention, like a shokeeper, waiter, etc...


little.angel1

I wrote it correct, but i didn't had a comma ...so it was wrong -.-


JamesMoyle

I thought "sorry, I would like the bread" should be accepted over "want"


HungNguyen926302

Xin chào tôi là Thảo tôi đến từ Pháp tôi yêu Việt Nam vì đây là nơi có những di sản văn hóa rất tuyệt. Còn các bạn thì sao?


Eric400471

I didn't hear the"Tôi " part of the speaker. Sounded like it started with a p


CeeCeeSong

I'm afraid to try, but if it doesn't accept "some bread," it should, because that is how we would say it. It's most peculiar to say "I want bread," and indeed it would give away that you're a non-native speaker by saying that. Yes, there are isolated instances when it might be said, but by and large it would either be that, this or some bread, and usually it would be some.


Sheryn933367

I wrote "I'm sorry" instead of sorry. It was marked wrong


Zhomas

Duolingo is preparing me to become a Vietnamese peasant farmer

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.