1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Xin lỗi, tôi muốn bánh mì."

"Xin lỗi, tôi muốn bánh mì."

Translation:Sorry, I want bread.

May 12, 2016

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

jessicaw816

My Vietnamese mom's reaction: "I don't know why have to 'Xin lỗi' for..."

June 22, 2016

LostinVN

Excuse me, I'd like bread is also correct, isn't it?

May 12, 2016

summersnow2207

Yes, it's correct!

June 16, 2016

piomar123

Just give him this bread already! :D

October 3, 2018

Dan553966

Duo has trained me to translate "xin lỗi" as "sorry" just to have my answers accepted. In real life l say, "Excuse me" most of the time to be polite and say, "Sorry," only apologetically. I guess I use "Pardon me" and "Forgive me" similarly but not as often. This is ideolect, of course; not grammar.

May 4, 2018

CeeCeeSong

It accepts "excuse me" as well. That's what i wrote each time, because that's what I'd say, and it has accepted it each time. "Sorry" doesnt really make sense in this situation.

October 31, 2018

BrianAKee

My understanding is that xin lỗi is used as "I'm sorry" and as "excuse me" ... depending on the sitiation. Xin hoi might be used like excuse me when you want to get someone's attention, like a shokeeper, waiter, etc...

November 2, 2018

HungNguyen926302

Xin chào tôi là Thảo tôi đến từ Pháp tôi yêu Việt Nam vì đây là nơi có những di sản văn hóa rất tuyệt. Còn các bạn thì sao?

May 27, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.