"Xinlỗi,tôimuốnbánhmì."

Translation:Sorry, I want bread.

2 years ago

11 Comments


jessicaw816

My Vietnamese mom's reaction: "I don't know why have to 'Xin lỗi' for..."

2 years ago

LostinVN
LostinVN

Excuse me, I'd like bread is also correct, isn't it?

2 years ago

summersnow2207

Yes, it's correct!

2 years ago

piomar123
piomar123

Just give him this bread already! :D

3 months ago

nahonhe

oh no

2 years ago

little.angel1

I wrote it correct, but i didn't had a comma ...so it was wrong -.-

2 years ago

JamesMoyle

I thought "sorry, I would like the bread" should be accepted over "want"

1 year ago

Dan553966
Dan553966

Duo has trained me to translate "xin lỗi" as "sorry" just to have my answers accepted. In real life l say, "Excuse me" most of the time to be polite and say, "Sorry," only apologetically. I guess I use "Pardon me" and "Forgive me" similarly but not as often. This is ideolect, of course; not grammar.

8 months ago

CeeCeeSong

It accepts "excuse me" as well. That's what i wrote each time, because that's what I'd say, and it has accepted it each time. "Sorry" doesnt really make sense in this situation.

2 months ago

CeeCeeSong

I'm afraid to try, but if it doesn't accept "some bread," it should, because that is how we would say it. It's most peculiar to say "I want bread," and indeed it would give away that you're a non-native speaker by saying that. Yes, there are isolated instances when it might be said, but by and large it would either be that, this or some bread, and usually it would be some.

2 months ago

BrianAKee

My understanding is that xin lỗi is used as "I'm sorry" and as "excuse me" ... depending on the sitiation. Xin hoi might be used like excuse me when you want to get someone's attention, like a shokeeper, waiter, etc...

2 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.