Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She writes and I read."

Translation:Ella escribe y yo leo.

5 years ago

12 Comments


veliboic

Is "Ella escribe y leo" correct or do I need to include "yo" because the subject changed in the second part of the sentence?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Yeah, you have to include the "yo".

5 years ago

FastAttack

But why is "yo" necessary? In a LOT of previous questions, "yo" has been optional. Is it the subject change, as veliboic mentioned?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Typically, when talking about multiple people, you have to introduce the pronouns to make it clear who's doing what.

5 years ago

ljoice

Sorry, I'm still confused by this. From my understanding Leo indicates I am speaking for "Yo leo". By indicating Ella lee and then saying "leo", it sounds pretty clear who's doing what. Thus no need to say "yo". Can anyone explain in more depth why in this case, it would be incorrect?

5 years ago

javax
javax

Yes, it indicates that, but it doesn't sound right. Sounds like ^you want to say "Ella escribe y lee" but you're misspelling.^ So just need to have in mind that when you are talking about yourself, you can ignore or drop the "yo", but not when you are connecting two sentences. Examples: Leo bastante. Escribo sin parar. No puedo evitarlo. √Čl escribe sin parar y yo solo miro. Ella da ideas y yo redacto. Ese gato come y yo no. PS. I'm a spanish speaker, so I hope it helps.

4 years ago

AraceliJ

The only reason you should ever put "ella" in the sentence in the first place is because you're putting emphasis on the comparison between herself and someone else (yourself). You're stressing that SHE does this, and I do that. If you include the emphasis in the beginning (by using "ella"), you should include the emphasis in the rest of the sentence (by using " yo"), or it just sounds oddly structured.

4 years ago

ceciliamarieann

In the tips it states that if the word following y begins with i or h, then e must be used instead of y. So please explain why "ella escribe e yo leo" is incorrect.

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

yo is not considered to start with an "i" sound.

4 years ago

nickos111
nickos111

So its the sound rather than whats actually written? Like 'an hour'?

3 years ago

ScottFreyI

i put you instead of yo on accident (facepalm)

2 years ago

JacksonKai2

Why are we conjugating the second verb ? Shouldn't it be yo ver

2 years ago