1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es ist Mittwoch."

"Es ist Mittwoch."

Translation:It is Wednesday.

January 22, 2014

21 Comments


viktor_eremita

mittwoch... wednesday, the middle (mitte) of the week (woch)! Just as Lunch (mittagessen) is mid day (tag) food (essen).


Patti410

That's funny I was just thinking, 'why doesn't Wednesday in German end with Tag like all the other days do?' Thanks for clearing that up for me! :D


Max386672

That's funny because technically if the week starts on Monday, the middle of the week is on Thursday, not on Wednesday...

Besides, if we talk about the 'work week' of 5 days, the word 'Mittwoch', I presume, was created long before the structure of 5 weekdays + 2 weekends...

This is really weird...the same is in Russian (среда) and Ukrainian (середа) languages...


Carson897221

Wednesday is the middle of the week if use Sunday as the first day of the week. The use of Sunday as the first day seems to date back to Egypt, who used this day to honor Ra, the sun god.


ASgovuk

Oh that makes sense thanks!


Subject00147

Es ist Mittwoch, meine Kerle.


de132

AHHHHHHHHHHHHH


NemanjaKoviljac

Understanding memes in German incoming I guess :'D


ArvindhMani

How would you say the word "midweek" then? As an eg: Would a sentence like "Champions League matches are in midweek" be translated like this: "Champions League spielen sind am mittwoch"?


zengator

Substantive [nouns]: Mitte in der Woche oder Wochenmitte
Adverbial: mitten in der woche

Seht http://www.dict.cc/?s=midweek


JamesBond84

Es ist Mittwoch mein Kerle


zengator

Kerle is plural, so meine.


endoblin

AAAAAAAAAAAAAHH


gary884390

When did Mittwoch replace Wotanstag as the 'go to' word for Wednesday?


Carson897221

Don't quote me as an expert, I'm using information from Wiktionary. It seems that the use of Wotanstag or similar spellings are either outdated or are used regionally/ or in specific dialects. And that Mittwoch replaced it as the 'go to' sometime in the last 1000 years

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.