1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cuốn thực đơn"

"Cuốn thực đơn"

Translation:The menu

May 13, 2016

6 Comments


daniel.j.stark

What is the nuance between cuốn thực đơn and tờ thực đơn? Is one a menu that is a single sheet and one a menu that one flips through?

May 13, 2016

PaintingRebars

'Cuốn' can translate to a 'roll.' 'Tờ' means a 'sheet.' (please help confirm)

June 9, 2017

Mr.ChrisKing

is there any reason this wasn't accepting menu without an article?

July 31, 2016

IsaacEarl1

What is the difference between cuốn and quyển? They both are qualifiers for books?

February 5, 2017

eclairevoyant

they're the same. in fact they come from the same character (卷)

November 1, 2017

Michael868083

there is no difference between Menu and The menu

May 4, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.