"Chcę kupić części do komputera."

Translation:I want to buy computer parts.

May 13, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


chb0lingo

How about : I want to buy parts for the computer


alukasiak

I want to buy parts for the computer is accepted. Sorry, but you must have typed in something else.

I can only see a report for I want to buy computer parts for the computer – which introduces a weird and unnecessary repetition.


chb0lingo

IF that's what I put then yeah, it's a bit weird but not not wrong. Thanks


Jellei

Is it really not accepted? Because it's obviously correct and a more literal translation.


MikalRysla

... części komputerowe.


SylwekFr

Sorry, why not : "I want to buy parts for computer"


Wippii

Because 'computer' on its own doesn't work in English. It needs to be 'a/the/my computer' (and 'my' may not be accepted).


Popo-lsku

I want to buy parts OF a computer!?


chce_polski

It's usually cheaper now to just buy a new one.


X8lF4

I want to buy parts for this computer - why not?


alik1989

"Chcę kupić części do tego komputera."

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.