1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mam nadzieję."

"Mam nadzieję."

Translation:I hope so.

May 13, 2016

10 Comments


soylinita

This literally means "I have hope", right?


chb0lingo

Better English translation: I hope so


Jellei

I see it as a default translation.


ozgoty

I have seen "i hope so" as "mam taką nadzieję". How is this different, if at all?


Jellei

Adding "taką" points out more clearly to what was said previously. But it is not needed, the context makes it clear anyway what you hope for.


Euhan1

Ni upanja ni strahu


wiktorka234

How does one say "I hope" in Polish? For example: "I hope I get accepted into this college?" or something like that.


Jellei

Also "Mam nadzieję". There is no equivalent to "so" from "I hope so" because what is "so" should be known from the context.

"Mam nadzieję, że przyjmą mnie na ten uniwersytet/do tego koledżu/do tego college'u." (that they will accept me)

"Mam nadzieję, że zostanę przyjęty/przyjęta [...]" (that I will get accepted)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.