"Mam nadzieję."

Translation:I hope so.

May 13, 2016

9 Comments


elinoshka

This literally means "I have hope", right?

June 4, 2017

Jellei

Yes.

June 4, 2017

chb0lingo

Better English translation: I hope so

May 13, 2016

Jellei

I see it as a default translation.

May 13, 2016

ozgoty

I have seen "i hope so" as "mam taką nadzieję". How is this different, if at all?

November 2, 2016

Jellei

Adding "taką" points out more clearly to what was said previously. But it is not needed, the context makes it clear anyway what you hope for.

November 2, 2016

Euhan1

Ni upanja ni strahu

December 1, 2016

wiktorka234

How does one say "I hope" in Polish? For example: "I hope I get accepted into this college?" or something like that.

September 14, 2016

Jellei

Also "Mam nadzieję". There is no equivalent to "so" from "I hope so" because what is "so" should be known from the context.

"Mam nadzieję, że przyjmą mnie na ten uniwersytet/do tego koledżu/do tego college'u." (that they will accept me)

"Mam nadzieję, że zostanę przyjęty/przyjęta [...]" (that I will get accepted)

September 15, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.