1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie myślę o przyszłości."

"Nie myślę o przyszłości."

Translation:I do not think about the future.

May 13, 2016

13 Comments


sallypooh

Are the words for future and past the same word?


chb0lingo

No, but they sound VERY close to my ears: przYszłości (future) przEszłości (past) - I emphasized the only difference.


Dee150766

I find it very difficult to hear the difference between these two words


Veva392105

Also wEjście and wYjście. This can be a source of confusion...


immerweiter

i am not thinking about the future


Veva392105

Jellei, in this sentence (as in many others) I couldn't hear the difference between myślę and myśle. I've beein noticing that for a while, now that I am in Poland: people pronounce the ę and the ą with a defined, round and rich sound, which is completely lost here in duolingo. Is it because of the lack of definition in mobile phones or is it an option of yours? If so, it is a pity, because this sound is so special! Ą is similar to portuguese ão.


alik1989

The majority of speakers reduces word-final [-ę] to a plain [e]. Some speakers retain a slight nasality. Pronouncing it as a full nasal diphtong is considered hypercorrect, so you shouldn't do it, unless you're playing in a theatre.

Word final [-ą] should be pronounced as a full nasal vowel, but some speakers reduce it anyway to either [oł] or [om].

In this sentence there shouldn't be any ambiguity, since "myśle" doesn't exist. The correct third person form is "myśli".


sallypooh

Thank you for the clarification, chbOlingo!


chb0lingo

Why not :I do not think of the future


gabe81

I think 'think of' inclines to include an opinion, so in sentence 'I do not think of the future in a positive way' should be ok, but not exactly in this one.


DawidRK

I don't think of tue future

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.