1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "We need a book."

"We need a book."

Translation:Potrzebujemy książki.

May 13, 2016

6 Comments


Krishtofbs

My learned Polish wife says that for a single book in this context, the ending should be książkę. Any thoughts? Thanks.


gabe81

But it is not correct (maybe in everyday language): 'potrzebować' needs noun in genitive (kogo? czego?), so it will be 'potrzebujęmy książki' in singular and 'potrzebujemy książek' in plural.


Jellei

See here for the same question.


Krishtofbs

Thank you all for the help, My wife agrees in this instance....mostly ;-)


Crystal-83

It has to be książkę - it is right form of declination in polish for this word, książki is a plural form


Jellei

No, really, the Polish people creating this course did not make such basic mistakes. The right form here is "książki", it's Genitive singular. Yes, it's also plural (Nominative and Accusative). Almost all feminine nouns have those three forms identical. As the verb "szukać" takes Genitive, this sentence is about one book.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.