"We need a book."

Translation:Potrzebujemy książki.

May 13, 2016

4 Comments


Krishtofbs

My learned Polish wife says that for a single book in this context, the ending should be książkę. Any thoughts? Thanks.

May 13, 2016

gabe81

But it is not correct (maybe in everyday language): 'potrzebować' needs noun in genitive (kogo? czego?), so it will be 'potrzebujęmy książki' in singular and 'potrzebujemy książek' in plural.

May 13, 2016

Krishtofbs

Thank you all for the help, My wife agrees in this instance....mostly ;-)

May 18, 2016

Jellei

See here for the same question.

May 13, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.