"We need a book."

Translation:Potrzebujemy książki.

May 13, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KbearrK

My learned Polish wife says that for a single book in this context, the ending should be książkę. Any thoughts? Thanks.


gabe81

But it is not correct (maybe in everyday language): 'potrzebować' needs noun in genitive (kogo? czego?), so it will be 'potrzebujęmy książki' in singular and 'potrzebujemy książek' in plural.


Jellei

See here for the same question.


KbearrK

Thank you all for the help, My wife agrees in this instance....mostly ;-)


Darmir2

book- książka - liczba pojedyńcza books- książki - liczba mnoga


alik1989

Czasownik potrzebować wymaga dopełniacza, przynajmniej w naszym kursie.

Potrzebujemy kogo/czego? - Jednej książki.

Tak na marginesie, pojedyncza piszemy bez kreski nad n.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.