1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No quiero vino sino agua."

"No quiero vino sino agua."

Translation:I do not want wine, but I want water.

May 13, 2016

22 Comments


phapthe

sino = but, rather sin = without


LWSChristlover

yes, 'pero' and 'sino' mean 'but', but 'sino' is more of another option kind of 'but'. like in 'I do not want pasta, but bread.' the 'but' in that sentence would be 'sino' if it were in Spanish.


JasonDeRollo

casually doing god's work


AlwaysNachoTime

Sino is an elegant way to provide a non-obvious alternative to a negative statement, without having to start a new sentence.

To avoid confusing it with pero, try replacing it with although–if it works, it's pero; otherwise, it's sino.

> — Me apetecía verte hoy, pero hasta mañana no puedo.

> "I felt like seeing you today, (but/although) until tomorrow, I can't."

> — Pues yo no contaba con verte hoy, sino mañana, así que perfecto.

> "(Well) I wasn't counting on seeing you today, (but/I was counting on seeing you) tomorrow, so that's perfect."

I go deep into the usage context of sino in this NachoTime post.


alejandrocarmo

I don't want wine but water


mikeb102

"I don't want wine, rather water" is not accepted, is that really necessary to say "but rather" for sino?


Beto330368

I hope you reported it as did I. 6 feb 19


Teddie1056

"I don't want wine, rather water." was not accepted


ABigFatTastyTaco

"I do not want wine, but I do want water" is accepted


Puppysam

Is anyone else getting fed up with this sentence being repeated so very often? I fully appreciate that repetition is important when learning a new language but I must have answered this at least 50 times, all correct, by now. Grrrrrrrrrrrrr!


Deco354

Why is but 'sino' here and not perro?


thatakoum

From what I understand, both "pero" and "sino" indicate mean "but." However "sino" is used when 1) there is direct contrast and 2) the first part of the sentence is negative. This sentence directly contrasts water and wine and has a negative clause in the beginning. One way I remember it is that "sino" can be translated as "rather, instead" but "pero" cannot be. "I do not want wine but rather water" Hope that helps! See source link for more examples: http://spanish.about.com/od/conjunctions/a/sino_pero.htm


DreamsOfFluency

Just a note in case you don't realize it. You typed "perro", which means "dog". I think you meant "pero", which means "but".


LWSChristlover

If you want another answer, look at my previous comment.


IanHerrick

No comma in Spanish? "Vino sino agua" rather than "vino, sino agua."


RyagonIV

Spanish has rather loose comma rules, I figured. You can place it, but you do not have to.


TArdy44

How about "I do not want wine, only water."?


kat328570

I also have this issue. "only" is the polite way to convey this in English. " I don't want wine, only water", implies that the offer is generous, but unnecessary. In this case, it is not the restrictive "only", but the polite "only",


DavidMoore622957

Like so many other points where a Spanish idiom has no obvious parallel in English, we are left to fashion a translation based upon English idioms. Sometimes it's successful, sometimes it's not. Duo can't easily incorporate them all.

While I commiserate to a certain extent with what you've proposed, I doubt Duo will ever agree. I recall using "just" instead of "only" in another version of this sentence. Duo didn't like that one either. Using "only" works in a hospitality context where water is already given or the automatic default. More generally, "only" may not make sense as a translation for "sino."


mathchoo

"No quiero vino, solamente agua."


Sally109079

I don’t think I’ll need this sentence very often!!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.