"МойдругедетвЯпонию."

Translation:My friend is going to Japan.

2 years ago

5 Comments


hypershock
hypershockPlus

Does this mean "will go" or "is on the way now"? Or is it slightly ambiguous as in English?

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Yes, it can mean either a future action or a action in progress.

    The 'action in progress' is the 'default' meaning (since it's the Present tense), but the Present tense can be used to talk about the planned things.

    2 years ago

zirkul
    zirkul
    Mod

    I think the default meaning really depends on a context, and in this particular case I would expect the meaning to be "will go/is planning to go to Japan" rather than "on his way to Japan".
    To make it more obvious, you'd never find the meaning of "It's going to rain" ambiguous, would you?

    2 years ago

jeanmenezesjjk

    If it is a default meaning it doesn't depend on the context.

    1 year ago

curtkobain

    Вееб!

    3 months ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.