1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "January has thirty-one days."

"January has thirty-one days."

Translation:Styczeń ma trzydzieści jeden dni.

May 13, 2016

4 Comments


PuertoRico_7213

How do you say "trzydzieści" correctly?


gabe81

The TTS got it correctly.


mishemplushem

What a big (and nasty))) surprise for a Russian bear... In Russian it would be trzydziesci jeden dzień (тридцать один ДЕНЬ), because the numerals that end in 1 agree with it. Totally unexpected.


Jellei
Mod

Well, but the whole number is plural, right? ;)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.