"January has thirty-one days."

Translation:Styczeń ma trzydzieści jeden dni.

May 13, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mishemplushem

What a big (and nasty))) surprise for a Russian bear... In Russian it would be trzydziesci jeden dzień (тридцать один ДЕНЬ), because the numerals that end in 1 agree with it. Totally unexpected.


Jellei

Well, but the whole number is plural, right? ;)


PuertoRico_200

How do you say "trzydzieści" correctly?


gabe81

The TTS got it correctly.


ankbhatnagar

I've noticed that spellings with -rz have sh sound preceded by the sound of the first letter. For example, sprzedają, krzesło, trzydzieści etc.


Kendra800150

Does wynosi work here?


alik1989

I'm afraid not. There has to be a noun which refers to units of measurement, like okres, termin, długość, trwałość, wymiar. And I can't think of a way to combine these with styczeń so that it would sound natural.


Jellei

"Liczba dni w styczniu wynosi trzydzieści jeden" could work. But it sounds like "The sum of the days in January is 31". "wynosi" sounds rather math-like.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.