"Мненужныфрукты."

Translation:I need fruit.

2 years ago

15 Comments


Adam82-

Why not надо

2 years ago

Djenthallman
Djenthallman

Надо is used only with verbs

2 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

but you could say мне надо фруктов tho

2 years ago

Djenthallman
Djenthallman

Sounds weird to me, actually, you hardly ever hear it even in colloquial speech, let alone literary Russian.

UPD

Надо really can't be used with nouns, but не надо can sometimes. Не надо слов, for example

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

You could say... мне надо фрукты купить, but that's adding a verb.

1 year ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

Sometimes we drop the verb.

Что нам надо для вечеринки? Надо (купить) фруктов.

Уже десять, мне (идти) надо домой, we almost never say the word идти.

Дай мне это! Не дам, мне это самому надо.

Here's a Russian song:

А что мне надо - да очень мало: любимый мой парень, песни с гитарой, праздник с друзьями, два слова маме, модная майка с блеском помады... все что мне надо))

1 year ago

Gulpepper
Gulpepper

So, it's more like 'require', then?

1 year ago

Alberto_BF

I thought нужны was only used with the plural pronouns Вы, мы and они. Also, given that it's plural isn't the translation wrong? I need fruits

2 years ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

The subject of the sentence is the fruit, not the pronoun, so the verb agrees with that, and is plural.
The reason that фрукты is translated by fruit is to do with English and Russian treating the concepts differently.
English: lemons are fruit (because fruit is a category)
Russian: лимоны - фрукты (because each lemon is a piece of fruit)
We only use fruits in English to refer to more than one type of fruit.
Hence: oranges and lemons are fruits.

2 years ago

Alberto_BF

Понятно, спасибо.

2 years ago

scottled1

Actually the only use of "fruits" plural might be in a botanical context, like "lemons and oranges are fruits but hickory and oak are hardwoods." "Fruit" singular applies to multiple items of the same fruit as well as multiple species, like what you bought at the grocery store. Native US English speaker.

5 months ago

Nivkotzer
Nivkotzer

What is the difference to мне нужно?

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Мне нужно can mean you need to do something (using a verb) (Мне надо помыть посуду) or мне нужно can mean you need something (using a noun): Мне нужно новое платье. In the second meaning it will decline with the number + gender of the thing that is needed (мне нужна машина, тебе нужны кошки, etc.).

1 year ago

Nivkotzer
Nivkotzer

Thanks so much :)

1 year ago

GianIsAwesome
GianIsAwesome

One is plural and the other is singular

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.