"We want rice."

Translation:Dyn ni eisiau reis.

5/13/2016, 4:32:39 AM

7 Comments


DBS101

Why is "moyn" not acceptable?

5/13/2016, 4:32:39 AM

rmcode
Mod

It's been added now, thanks for the comment.

5/13/2016, 5:50:43 AM

DBS101

croeso :)

5/13/2016, 11:49:42 PM

ConnerLong2

I'm not sure that picking "ti" over "ni" is a spelling mistake, especially with the cards...

3/3/2017, 1:53:19 PM

rmcode
Mod

Dyn ni = we are

Rwyt ti = you are

'ti' and 'ni' are different pronouns

3/3/2017, 6:31:44 PM

Carolyn184776

it says 'dan ni' in the exercise, this is obviously a typo

8/14/2017, 10:36:11 AM

ibisc
Mod

No, just an acceptable variant.

dan ni reflects how dyn ni is pronounced in parts of north Wales, and it is quite common for people who pronounce it like that to spell it that way when writing informally. It is also taught on some courses in that area, which is why we accept it, and a very few similar examples, on this course.

Stick with using dyn ni unless you have a strong reason not to. Be aware of dan ni as a variant.

8/14/2017, 11:43:20 AM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.