1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "In Österreich und der Schwei…

"In Österreich und der Schweiz gibt es viele hohe Berge."

Translation:In Austria and Switzerland there are a lot of high mountains.

May 13, 2016

24 Comments


HerrJenk

Why doesn't "many" fit in the sentence??


HerrJenk

Oh... Entschuldigung! My mistake was on "they're" instead of "there're"


Cat472225

I wrote there are lots of high mountains and it marked it as incorrect so I reported it. 18.09.18


LeoAvk

Why "der" in Schweiz, but no article in Österreich?


CapnDoug

I don't know the reason behind it other than that is how it works. Just like in English we say "the Netherlands" with an article but only "Holland" without one. Some countries names have an article and some don't.


DoomBom

Why do we use "are" and not "is" here? I mean, it is A lot of mountains. Sorry for the offtop.:)


punkcthulhu

Because it's technically a plural (I believe) in this specific sentence. We're talking about two countries hence the use of are. For example you would say 'They are doing that' rather than 'They is doing that.'


SydneyBlak4

"Austria and Switzerland has many high mountains" mean exactly the same, but was marked wrong. One is never sure when Duo wants a more literal translation and when not.


CapnDoug

To be a correct sentence it would need to be: "Austria and Switzerland have many high mountains". Also, the sentence to translate says: "es gibt" - "there are" not they have.


Andrei593183

I believe that the English is incorrect: "There is a lot of..." or "There are lots of ..." - not "There are a lot of...". "are a" sounds just plain weird .


Doc341842

Thats why we use 'many' with are. Still don't understand why German uses many words when English will use one.


CapnDoug

"a lot of" can be either singular or plural.

"a lot of" is an (indeterminate) quantity. It could be one, or it could be many. So "a lot of whatever" can be either singular or plural depending on the object (whatever) it is associated with.

There are "a lot of mountains" - mountains (plural) so it needs a plural verb (are).
There are "a lot of rocks" - rocks (plural) so again it needs a plural verb (are).

There is "a lot of water" - water (singular) so this sentence needs a singular verb (is).
There is "a lot of sand" - sand (singular) so again singular verb (is).

"a lot of" can be left out of these sentences to make it easier to determine if the verb form should be singular or plural.

There are mountains - needs a plural verb (are).
There are rocks - needs a plural verb (are).

There is water - needs a singular verb (is).
There is sand - needs singular verb (is).

In other sentences the verb also needs to match the object, but they work a bit differently. For example: Gallons is also an indeterminate quantity but it is always plural. It can't be either singular or plural like "a lot of" can be,

There are "gallons of water" - gallons (plural) so plural verb (are).
There is "a gallon of water" - gallon (singular) so singular verb (is).

TL;DR: In short: A plural object (like "a lot of mountains") requires a plural verb (are).


superhirn8

Hills and mountains = Berge... it is not the same translation?


CapnDoug

No, the hills are "die Hügel".


superhirn8

Thank you for the explanation :)


Emily57578

I thought it would be hohen

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.