"I drink water."

Translation:Tôi uống nước.

2 years ago

4 Comments


quelutak
quelutak

Why doesn't water have a classifier as the other nouns do?

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

Because water is an uncountable noun. You can't count water so there's no use of a classifier for it.

2 years ago

quelutak
quelutak

Okay. That makes sense. Thank you very much!

2 years ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

like dd721411 said, uncountable nouns don't have classifiers. to be able to count them, we would use units of measurement: hai ly nước (two glasses of water), một chai nước (a bottle of water), năm lít nước (five litres of water), etc.

note that they are units of measurement, and not instruments of measurement, in which case they would require a classifier: "hai ly nước" vs "hai cái ly"

6 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.