"He talks on the telephone."

Translation:Lui parla al telefono.

January 25, 2013

11 Comments


Koolkaren

I guess that's how we'll have to think of it in Italian. Come to think of it, when we say,"I'm on the phone" in English, we're not actually sitting on top of the phone. That's probably a funny image to Italians learning English. :)

February 22, 2013

Jackie.Bowers

You're right. Sometimes I think up English phrases that are just as ludicrous.

February 22, 2013

Elen-ka

the dictionary hint translated on as sul

June 25, 2013

Jackie.Bowers

sounds like he's talking AT the telephone

January 25, 2013

anthony.maff94

Or TO the telephone

May 20, 2017

nanotech18

Why wouldn't "lui parla sulla telefono" work here?

July 11, 2013

Koolkaren

I suspect that it is simply that, in English, we talk 'on' the phone, in Italian they talk 'at' the phone. :)

July 11, 2013

mangoHero1

Plus, telefono is masculine whereas sulla is feminine (sul+la)

May 20, 2014

Koolkaren

Good point! :)

May 21, 2014

XlUi8bZ7

Thanks for that explanation.

May 29, 2019

Paulo_Guitar

What's wrong with "Lui parla sul telefono"?

May 7, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.