1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "He talks on the telephone."

"He talks on the telephone."

Translation:Lui parla al telefono.

January 25, 2013

16 Comments


Koolkaren

I guess that's how we'll have to think of it in Italian. Come to think of it, when we say,"I'm on the phone" in English, we're not actually sitting on top of the phone. That's probably a funny image to Italians learning English. :)


Jackie.Bowers

You're right. Sometimes I think up English phrases that are just as ludicrous.


Jackie.Bowers

sounds like he's talking AT the telephone


anthony.maff94

Or TO the telephone


Elen-ka

the dictionary hint translated on as sul


Paolo_Guitar

What's wrong with "Lui parla sul telefono"?


nanotech18

Why wouldn't "lui parla sulla telefono" work here?


Koolkaren

I suspect that it is simply that, in English, we talk 'on' the phone, in Italian they talk 'at' the phone. :)


mangoHero1

Plus, telefono is masculine whereas sulla is feminine (sul+la)


Koolkaren

Good point! :)


XlUi8bZ7

Thanks for that explanation.


Joe393136

Why is it parla instead of parlo


Kalin697868

Parlo refers to 1 singular, parla is for 3 singular when u conjugate the verb


guinnyphere42

Earlier i used per telefono when "she speaks on the telephone with her daughter" and it was correct. Why is this different?


Ronald966424

The english sentence says on the telephone sullo means on the phone not at the phone


Ronald966424

And should be lui parli meaning talks parla means talk i think this italian sentence is wrong

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.