"Można iść do kina."

Translation:One can go to the cinema.

May 13, 2016

15 Comments


AnCatDubh

‘...to the movies’ got rejected, 2016-05-13

May 13, 2016

immery

Report.

May 13, 2016

LICA98

so you can't just add it after reading a comment? I've seen admins in other courses doing that...

May 13, 2016

immery

I can sent a message to people who can. Which I just did. But it's easier if you report in the first place.

May 13, 2016

LICA98

so if someone reports something, then can you add it? well often I'm not sure if what I wrote is correct so I don't want to report something that may be not correct

May 13, 2016

immery

There are mods that read the forum, answer questions,delete spam,

And there are mods who read reports and can add things.

If you know that your translation is correct, you report it course contributor sees a report, decides if they want to add it and just click add. (you get an e-mail that your suggestion was added)

If you are not sure, you ask on forum, Then if I(or other mod) think you are right I send course contributor a message, with link to this discussion, then they read it and manually add your suggestion.

Or you can do both (if you think you are right but are not certain), that way you get feedback why your sentence was wrong, and if it was right course contributors have less work

May 13, 2016

Vengir

Never be afraid to report something that you have a degree of certainty that what you wrote is correct. It's up to the course contributors to review them.

May 13, 2016

immery

and it was added now.

May 13, 2016

LICA98

what if many people report the same thing, do they all get an email or just one of them?

May 13, 2016

Vengir

All of them most likely. It's an automated system.

May 13, 2016

Jack.Elliot

Pictures for Kina was reported four months ago

So there is little confidence that reports are read

The Pictures and the Movies all mean the cinema

The evidence can be seen in the dictionaries

May 13, 2016

Vengir

The reports are more likely to be noticed sooner when there are a lot of people reporting the same thing. It is difficult to get rid of all the reports, so the popular ones gets prioritized.

May 13, 2016

amnae

Is it just me, or does 'iść' sounds like 'jeść'?

June 1, 2016

gephardt

Unusual sentence to me that deserves more explanation.

September 1, 2016

Jellei
Mod

I made "One can go to the cinema" the only 'best answer', as it shows better what's going on in this sentence.

This sentence teaches "można", which is an impersonal verb meaning "one can", "one is allowed to", also "it is possible (to do sth)". So if you and your partner wonder about ideas what to do in the evening, "Można iść do kina" is quite a natural way to say that perhaps you could go to the cinema. Or you can just use more personal "Możemy iść do kina" which is a direct translation of "We can go to the cinema", of course.

September 2, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.