1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Można iść do kina."

"Można iść do kina."

Translation:One can go to the cinema.

May 13, 2016

9 Comments


AnCatDubh

‘...to the movies’ got rejected, 2016-05-13


Jack.Elliot

Pictures for Kina was reported four months ago

So there is little confidence that reports are read

The Pictures and the Movies all mean the cinema

The evidence can be seen in the dictionaries


Vengir

The reports are more likely to be noticed sooner when there are a lot of people reporting the same thing. It is difficult to get rid of all the reports, so the popular ones gets prioritized.


amnae

Is it just me, or does 'iść' sounds like 'jeść'?


gephardt

Unusual sentence to me that deserves more explanation.


Jellei

I made "One can go to the cinema" the only 'best answer', as it shows better what's going on in this sentence.

This sentence teaches "można", which is an impersonal verb meaning "one can", "one is allowed to", also "it is possible (to do sth)". So if you and your partner wonder about ideas what to do in the evening, "Można iść do kina" is quite a natural way to say that perhaps you could go to the cinema. Or you can just use more personal "Możemy iść do kina" which is a direct translation of "We can go to the cinema", of course.


chce_polski

No one in the US calls this place a cinema. They call it a theater. If you think it's a colloquialism, then why do you take (and even sometimes prefer) words like kids, tv, grandpa and fridge?


KVRMx

While “theatre” and “movie theatre” is used, cinema is a word we are very familiar with. One of the U.S. nationwide movie theater companies has incorporated it into their name Cinemark. Informally, and generally, here at least, we just use the term “movies”.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.