"Można iść do kina."

Translation:One can go to the cinema.

May 13, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnCatDubh

‘...to the movies’ got rejected, 2016-05-13


gephardt

Unusual sentence to me that deserves more explanation.


Jellei

I made "One can go to the cinema" the only 'best answer', as it shows better what's going on in this sentence.

This sentence teaches "można", which is an impersonal verb meaning "one can", "one is allowed to", also "it is possible (to do sth)". So if you and your partner wonder about ideas what to do in the evening, "Można iść do kina" is quite a natural way to say that perhaps you could go to the cinema. Or you can just use more personal "Możemy iść do kina" which is a direct translation of "We can go to the cinema", of course.


amnae

Is it just me, or does 'iść' sounds like 'jeść'?


Jack.Elliot

Pictures for Kina was reported four months ago

So there is little confidence that reports are read

The Pictures and the Movies all mean the cinema

The evidence can be seen in the dictionaries


Vengir

The reports are more likely to be noticed sooner when there are a lot of people reporting the same thing. It is difficult to get rid of all the reports, so the popular ones gets prioritized.


rchonak

"It is possible to go to the cinema" was rejected.


alik1989

It's accepted. Please use the report function in the future.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.