"We talked about his address."

Translation:Мы говорили о его адресе.

May 13, 2016

11 Comments


arcusimpetus

Why do we say "о его" and not "об его"? I thought you say об before a word that begins with a vowel.

August 22, 2016

zirkul
Mod

The first sound in the word "eго" is actually a consonant: "й". Remember, Russian vowels е, ё, ю, я are actually pronounced with a leading "й" whenever they appear at the beginning of a word (or after another vowel, ь ор ъ).

August 22, 2016

Twoquiche

Any reason why the perfective isn't accepted here?

May 13, 2016

zirkul
Mod

If "поговорили" hasn't been accepted, report it.

May 13, 2016

Oemerich

So "говорить о..." demands prepositonal case? I wanted to use Genitive "адреса".

November 1, 2018

GabrielMil249176

I was also wondering about this. Also should we say него instead of его after о?

December 31, 2018

Connor-R

What difference would it make if you used the perfective «поговорили»?

February 24, 2018

Max84370

what about Мы говорили на счёт адрес

August 27, 2016

Alcest

Счёт is the word for "bill", as in a restaurant.

August 27, 2017

zirkul
Mod

Not only. "Счёт" literally means "account". E.g., "банковский счёт"="bank account". And just like English "account" ("on account of something", by your own account etc.), Russian "счёт" has less literal uses. Specifically, "на счёт чего-то [genitive]" means "on the subject of something". Hence in this particular case, you could actually use this expression, but Max84370 used the wrong case for "адрес" (and also missed "его"="his").

"Мы говорили на счёт его адреса" could be an acceptable answer.

August 27, 2017

Alcest

Never heard of that. Thanks for the explanation!

August 29, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.