1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Việc phát huy truyền thống l…

"Việc phát huy truyền thống rất cần thiết."

Translation:Upholding traditions is very necessary.

May 13, 2016

17 Comments


kuah

"Việc phát huy truyền" the audio for this part is very difficult for me to understand, will any native speaker comment on its intelligibility?


Toan2002

The word ''việc'' sounds like ''viềng'', the audio seems to be wrong.


Raphael_SyBo

I agree việc sounds like viềng but phát huy sounds fine to me


chamcham.nt

I am a Vietnamese. I agree "việc phát huy truyền thống" sounds like "viềng phát huy truyền thống", too. But i can immediately understand what the speaker wants to say, because in Vietnamese "viềng phát huy truyền thống" has no meaning. But I have not understood why "he" said "việc" like "viềng" yet. Maybe "he" is a machine or a North Vietnamese? I am a South Vietnamese. So, i will say "DIỆC phát huy truyền thống" ^^


Niki58542

Lol! I liked your comment


kebukebu

I am especially surprised by the sound of "phát huy", where I hear [r] and [v] sounds.


Tng655656

Admin cần cho sửa lại phát âm từ "việc ".


jolanda954599

This pronunciation sounds weird and confuses me too. Is it computer generated or do real people pronounce this way?


v.ivanov

The very special pronunciation of 'rất' tells it's a real person, probably from miền Trung.


vngdhuyen

yes, my predecessor and I are in fact "real persons", but no, I just don't speak the Central dialect, even though my mom's family does. this is the Northern dialect, although I don't pronunce Rs like a Z. I would consider myself having a mild Northern accent.

ps. I am sorry the audio is not the best, as the only way I could record it is through my phone. I just did a few times, only when the previous audios are too problematic.


Niki58542

My viet friend looked surprised too ! Though she understood it she said it was weird ! She said it was from the north .


v.ivanov

The whole course is based on northern pronunciation phải không?


Dan553966

"Necessary" is one of those words which, like "pregnant" don't logically admit of comparison. "Very" is superfluous.


Nguync947921

upholding tradition is very necessarily-> wrong


Michael775713

So hêre "traditions" is plural but with the children question plural is wrong. Please fix this


fskirby

The speaker's enunciation here is one of the very best in this course. Each word was clearly pronounced and easy to understand. I don't know if I heard this speaker before (doesn't sound familiar) but I hope the speaker can be used more often. 11 March 2021


vngdhuyen

as far I know, Duo has removed older audio versions and recently started using TTS. there are of course pros and cons: more audios will be available, but it would sound robotic with no natural flow/rhythm.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.