"Việcpháthuytruyềnthốngrấtcầnthiết."

Translation:Upholding tradition is very necessary.

2 years ago

7 Comments


kuah

"Việc phát huy truyền" the audio for this part is very difficult for me to understand, will any native speaker comment on its intelligibility?

2 years ago

Toan2002

The word ''việc'' sounds like ''viềng'', the audio seems to be wrong.

2 years ago

Raphael_SyBo
Raphael_SyBo

I agree việc sounds like viềng but phát huy sounds fine to me

2 years ago

chamcham.nt

I am a Vietnamese. I agree "việc phát huy truyền thống" sounds like "viềng phát huy truyền thống", too. But i can immediately understand what the speaker wants to say, because in Vietnamese "viềng phát huy truyền thống" has no meaning. But I have not understood why "he" said "việc" like "viềng" yet. Maybe "he" is a machine or a North Vietnamese? I am a South Vietnamese. So, i will say "DIỆC phát huy truyền thống" ^^

2 years ago

kebukebu
kebukebu

I am especially surprised by the sound of "phát huy", where I hear [r] and [v] sounds.

2 years ago

jolanda954599

This pronunciation sounds weird and confuses me too. Is it computer generated or do real people pronounce this way?

1 year ago

Tng655656
Tng655656

Admin cần cho sửa lại phát âm từ "việc ".

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.