1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Việc phát huy truyền thống l…

"Việc phát huy truyền thống rất cần thiết."

Translation:Upholding tradition is very necessary.

May 13, 2016

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

kuah

"Việc phát huy truyền" the audio for this part is very difficult for me to understand, will any native speaker comment on its intelligibility?

May 13, 2016

Toan2002

The word ''việc'' sounds like ''viềng'', the audio seems to be wrong.

May 13, 2016

Raphael_SyBo

I agree việc sounds like viềng but phát huy sounds fine to me

June 21, 2016

chamcham.nt

I am a Vietnamese. I agree "việc phát huy truyền thống" sounds like "viềng phát huy truyền thống", too. But i can immediately understand what the speaker wants to say, because in Vietnamese "viềng phát huy truyền thống" has no meaning. But I have not understood why "he" said "việc" like "viềng" yet. Maybe "he" is a machine or a North Vietnamese? I am a South Vietnamese. So, i will say "DIỆC phát huy truyền thống" ^^

September 3, 2016

Niki58542

Lol! I liked your comment

March 15, 2019

kebukebu

I am especially surprised by the sound of "phát huy", where I hear [r] and [v] sounds.

May 25, 2016

jolanda954599

This pronunciation sounds weird and confuses me too. Is it computer generated or do real people pronounce this way?

October 10, 2017

Niki58542

My viet friend looked surprised too ! Though she understood it she said it was weird ! She said it was from the north .

March 15, 2019

Tng655656

Admin cần cho sửa lại phát âm từ "việc ".

August 23, 2017

Dan553966

"Necessary" is one of those words which, like "pregnant" don't logically admit of comparison. "Very" is superfluous.

August 21, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.