"Can I book a seat?"

Translation:Kan ik een stoel boeken?

2 years ago

6 Comments


morganedwards
morganedwards

I'm not sure I understand the context here. Is it like a seat in an airplane, restaurant or what? Using "stoel" just seems strange to me...

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It's like a seat in an airplane. For a restaurant, we'd say 'een tafel boeken'. :)

2 years ago

wyqtor
wyqtor

Why is 'mog ik...' not accepted? I thought 'mogen' meant something like 'to be allowed', which may be the meaning of 'can' in this sentence.

1 year ago

phb2013
phb2013

I wonder if it would have been accepted if you had said "mag" instead of "mog" - i.e. the present tense instead of the past.

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yep, you can use 'mag'. :)

1 year ago

RubySch
RubySch

Mog is never correct, but you were pretty close als it would be mocht if that sentence was im the past. See this for extra clarification https://www.taaltelefoon.be/mocht-mogt

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.