Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Can I book a seat?"

Translation:Kan ik een stoel boeken?

2 years ago

6 Comments


morganedwards
morganedwards

I'm not sure I understand the context here. Is it like a seat in an airplane, restaurant or what? Using "stoel" just seems strange to me...

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It's like a seat in an airplane. For a restaurant, we'd say 'een tafel boeken'. :)

1 year ago

wyqtor
wyqtor

Why is 'mog ik...' not accepted? I thought 'mogen' meant something like 'to be allowed', which may be the meaning of 'can' in this sentence.

1 year ago

phb2013
phb2013

I wonder if it would have been accepted if you had said "mag" instead of "mog" - i.e. the present tense instead of the past.

1 year ago

RubySch
RubySch

Mog is never correct, but you were pretty close als it would be mocht if that sentence was im the past. See this for extra clarification https://www.taaltelefoon.be/mocht-mogt

11 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yep, you can use 'mag'. :)

11 months ago