"Trowch i'r dde nawr."

Translation:Turn right now.

May 13, 2016

9 Comments


Cynphony

Shouldn't this be "Turn to the right, now" to be consistent

May 13, 2016

rmcode
Mod

In English, at least in the UK, 'turn right now' is probably a more natural way of giving instructions, although 'turn to the right, now' is correct too. In Welsh this is the only way to say it.

May 13, 2016

CivisRomanus

Why does de  take a soft mutation despite the definite article?

For instance, 'to the park' is i'r parc  (not i'r barc ). So why not i'r de ?

April 15, 2017

mizinamo

de takes a soft mutation because of the definite article -- in the meaning "right", de is feminine, and feminine nouns take soft mutation after the definite article.

i'r de would be "to the south" (de is masculine in that sense) but i'r dde takes mutation just as i'r dafarn "to the pub" would for those speakers who treat tafarn as feminine.

April 15, 2017

CivisRomanus

I see! Thanks a lot for the clarification. I had wrongly thought that the mutation depended on the use of i.
By the way, I was also wondering whetherde  (south) is distinguishable from de  (right), besides the context of speech, and your answer covered this issue, as well.

April 15, 2017

PushythePirate1

could this also mean 'turn right now' as opposed to 'turn a bit later'?

March 23, 2018

ibisc

No. de here means 'right' as in 'opposite of left'.

March 23, 2018

mizinamo

i'r dde is "to the right; in the direction of the right-hand side".

So it means "turn right, and do so now" and not "turn, and do so right now".

March 23, 2018

PushythePirate1

thank you, that's what I thought. Just wanted to make sure. Would 'turn right now' (not direction, just immediately) be 'Trowch nawr'?

March 23, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.