"Yo nunca como carne."

Translation:I never eat meat.

January 25, 2013

23 Comments


spencerbeale

Hey! They finally appease the vegetarians! :P

January 25, 2013

John00625

I never asked if you were a vegan Duo...

May 13, 2016

Chivoyage

Of course, soy vegano!

April 29, 2014

sp4rosman

Jamas vs nunca

July 29, 2014

Taffieron

"Never say never again" Nunca decir Nunca de nuevo Ha ha 007

September 12, 2015

snorkelqueen

could you also say "I don't ever eat meat" for this translation? Small distinction, but it was marked as incorrect. Trying to figure out the distinction here.

November 11, 2014

Nokkenbuer

It's a very uncommon and awkward way of saying it. The only distinction I could determine is that by deviating from the typical "I never eat meat", you are placing emphasis on the differences in your sentence. By saying you "don't ever eat meat", you are not only conveying that you never eat meat, but that you don't ever, placing emphasis on the "ever" part by isolating it from the "not" (which is implied in the "n-" prefix at "never"). This may connote revulsion or insistence that one does not ever eat meat. Usually in speech, there would probably be verbal emphasis on "ever", hence the awkward wording. For example.

Person 1: "Do you have any unique parts about your diet?"

Person 2: "For one, I never eat meat."

-OR-

Person 1: "Have you tried that steak over at the local grill? It's delicious!"

Person 2: "I don't ever eat meat, so I wouldn't know. I've told you this before."

July 1, 2015

BargainBasement

Said no Spaniard ever.

December 29, 2015

missmma

i don't eat meat, wrong?

May 5, 2015

Nokkenbuer

The point of this lesson is to illustrate how to use adverbs. The adverb in this case is "never", so it is essential to use it in the sentence. There is also a slight difference between your sentence and the correct sentence in this particular exercise: yours states that one does not eat meat, but does not specify the duration of one's abstinence from meat (although it's typically implied); the sentence above specifies that one never does, which has a stronger connotation than simply not eating meat.

July 1, 2015

todd.vierling

Carne es muerte.

January 19, 2016

John00625

It's delicious though!

June 21, 2016

BickHoang

But meat tastes so good

May 21, 2016

cxzyyvould

Doesn't adverb follow verb in spanish (Yo como nunca carne)?

June 11, 2016

dadatic

It depends. Very often the order is indifferent. But when a negative adverb follows the verb, it requires a double negative by prepending no to the verb:

“Yo no como nunca carne”.

Note that this double negative does not result in a positive, it still means "I never eat meat".

December 27, 2017

peppersqueaks

How can you tell if someone is a vegetarian? Don't worry, they'll tell you.

July 10, 2016

GabrielDayot

mentirosa!

July 2, 2015

allietweettweet

Yo soy una vegetariana

January 12, 2016

tom_tom_10

I would die without meat!!!

October 4, 2016

carotte631356

Yeah finally !!!

November 10, 2016

kateasterisk

Just try explaining that you're vegan in South America...

July 5, 2017

Sjirke

I had: I do never eat meat. It was reckoned as an error

January 21, 2018

WinterSoldier.

Haha Why??

June 13, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.