Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo nunca como carne."

Translation:I never eat meat.

5 years ago

23 Comments


spencerbeale

Hey! They finally appease the vegetarians! :P

5 years ago

John00625
John00625

I never asked if you were a vegan Duo...

2 years ago

Chivoyage
Chivoyage

Of course, soy vegano!

4 years ago

sp4rosman

Jamas vs nunca

4 years ago

Taffieron

"Never say never again" Nunca decir Nunca de nuevo Ha ha 007

3 years ago

snorkelqueen

could you also say "I don't ever eat meat" for this translation? Small distinction, but it was marked as incorrect. Trying to figure out the distinction here.

3 years ago

Nokkenbuer

It's a very uncommon and awkward way of saying it. The only distinction I could determine is that by deviating from the typical "I never eat meat", you are placing emphasis on the differences in your sentence. By saying you "don't ever eat meat", you are not only conveying that you never eat meat, but that you don't ever, placing emphasis on the "ever" part by isolating it from the "not" (which is implied in the "n-" prefix at "never"). This may connote revulsion or insistence that one does not ever eat meat. Usually in speech, there would probably be verbal emphasis on "ever", hence the awkward wording. For example.

Person 1: "Do you have any unique parts about your diet?"

Person 2: "For one, I never eat meat."

-OR-

Person 1: "Have you tried that steak over at the local grill? It's delicious!"

Person 2: "I don't ever eat meat, so I wouldn't know. I've told you this before."

3 years ago

BargainBasement

Said no Spaniard ever.

2 years ago

missmma

i don't eat meat, wrong?

3 years ago

Nokkenbuer

The point of this lesson is to illustrate how to use adverbs. The adverb in this case is "never", so it is essential to use it in the sentence. There is also a slight difference between your sentence and the correct sentence in this particular exercise: yours states that one does not eat meat, but does not specify the duration of one's abstinence from meat (although it's typically implied); the sentence above specifies that one never does, which has a stronger connotation than simply not eating meat.

3 years ago

todd.vierling

Carne es muerte.

2 years ago

John00625
John00625

It's delicious though!

2 years ago

BickHoang

But meat tastes so good

2 years ago

cxzyyvould

Doesn't adverb follow verb in spanish (Yo como nunca carne)?

2 years ago

dadatic
dadaticPlus

It depends. Very often the order is indifferent. But when a negative adverb follows the verb, it requires a double negative by prepending no to the verb:

“Yo no como nunca carne”.

Note that this double negative does not result in a positive, it still means "I never eat meat".

9 months ago

peppersqueaks

How can you tell if someone is a vegetarian? Don't worry, they'll tell you.

2 years ago

GabrielDayot
GabrielDayot

mentirosa!

3 years ago

allietweettweet

Yo soy una vegetariana

2 years ago

tom_tom_10

I would die without meat!!!

2 years ago

carotte631356

Yeah finally !!!

1 year ago

kateasterisk

Just try explaining that you're vegan in South America...

1 year ago

Sjirke
Sjirke

I had: I do never eat meat. It was reckoned as an error

8 months ago

WinterSoldier.

Haha Why??

4 months ago