1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Cosa fanno in palestra?"

"Cosa fanno in palestra?"

Translation:What do they do at the gym?

January 22, 2014

37 Comments


wshvet

Okay... DL is being picky again... "What do they do at the gymnasium?" NOT accepted. I have always thought that 'gym' was short for gymnasium - is there a difference I am missing, here?


CliftonBie

It is short for gymnasium. This sounds like an error.


wshvet

I did report it at the time, I think.


BampaOwl

Though gym can also be short for gymnastics. Which does not take an article in English.


jamesjiao

Since when is gym short for gymnastics?


Germanlehrerlsu

jamesjiao: 'gym' is short for both 'gymnasium' and 'gymnastics'. Common terms that are related are 'gym class', and 'gym shorts' meaning the gymnastics shorts worn in a gymnastics class which in term is usually held in a (school) gymnasium. The shorter forms for all of these is what you'd normally hear. These are common terms since the 40s in the US, if not earlier. I'm over 70 and these were the terms used when I was in school. No one used the longer terms. Even today I'd refer to a sports center/facility where members swim, play racquetball/squash, do yoga/aerobics, etc. as a 'gym'. The longer term 'gymnastics' is usually only used when referring specifically to the sport, e.g. a gymnastics team in intercollegiate sports or int'l games such as the Olympics. .


kpogue

Both "gym shorts" and "gym class" come from the word "gymnasium," not "gymnastics." Check any dictionary. Gym is not short for gymnastics.


ryagami97

Si fanno i selfie x)


RandomCesar

What are you doing down here?


I-AM-THE-STAR

Loro fanno niente altro che ballare in palestra..XD XP


acuencadev

You beat me to it!


jgbachand

There is no definite article in the Italian "in palestra", so why is my translation of "what do they do at a gym" incorrect?


LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) This looks like it could be one of those many phrases with the preposition "in" only, like "in centro," downtown, "in macchina," by car, etc. where you just have to know what they mean.


xyphax

I concur. Word reference shows
andare in palestra = go to the gym

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/palestra


Altair0315

Why can't it be, "What do they do in gym?", as in gym class? That's the impression I got.


IsolaCiao

"Palestra" only refers to a physical gym, not the class.


Germanlehrerlsu

DL in another example of utter incompetence marked 'gymnasium' wrong.


Jeffrey855877

Does "in palestra" included the idea of "at gym class" or "in gym class" ?

E.g., "dove sia un'ora fa?" "In palestra!" - "In the gymnasium" or "In gym class"?


JDJ0xO

In modern english Gymnasium's usually refer to school gymnasium's or large competative gymnasium's. Whereas "gym" is usually refers to the place you work out at that has mats, weights, etc..


Rinaro

Shouldn't be accepted " What they do at gym?


Germanlehrerlsu

Rinaro: No, it's improper English word order/grammar. You need the auxiliary "do" in the sentence: "What DO they do at THE gym." And the definite article "the".


Rinaro

Ok, the question was for the auxiliary​ "do" I forget to write the "the". Doubt resolved thanks!


cjr37

I wrote "what do they do in a gymnasium?" and it was marked wrong. I cannot see in the Italian what indicates whether 'a' or 'the' should be used. This does change the meaning in English, but the Italian seems vague.


Carissa789117

They battle pokemon, right?


JosephT.Madawela

Was palestrina a gymnast?


dragon-mx

The warning when "the" is missing is wrong, the warning uses the article "a" instead... please check it.


egregor1

fanno here sounds like fa.


macrevel

how come gymnasium is considered wrong? isn't palestra the original translation of gymnasium? i am aware that it also means gym but i guess this is a relatively new meaning.


Germanlehrerlsu

macrevel: I think gymnasium should be accepted. Gym is simply an abbreviated form. I think today the sense of 'palestra' is more that of a sports center, a place where people can work out, swim, play basketball, etc. In the States, the term "rec center" is often heard, short for 'recreation center'.


TamarFeit

yes i was wondering why you couldn't use nella palestra here


pigu006

Change♂boss♂of♂this♂gym


danielgolotta

I agree. What do they do at gym should be correct.


Germanlehrerlsu

danielgolotta: The sentence needs either the definite article 'the' or the indefinite article 'a' to be the most logical translation. The only situation where "at gym" makes any sense and would be considered proper grammar is when speaking of a gym class as e.g. in school. If you're referring to a sports facility however, omitting an article is absolutely incorrect.


Queen_Ziga

non mi piace la palestra, è troppo noioso.


jacob_sangi

Davvero, Ma perche Ben?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.