1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "L'huile est pure."

"L'huile est pure."

Translation:The oil is pure.

January 22, 2014

19 Comments


cinemod

What is the difference between "pure" and "pur"?

January 22, 2014

Sitesurf

pur is masculine and pure is feminine

January 22, 2014

AbdZAMZAM

How can we recognize the difference between them by listening?

February 5, 2014

Sitesurf

Adjectives agree with nouns, so you need to know that the noun in question is masculine or feminine.

In this case, "huile" is feminine : une huile pure.

February 5, 2014

Jiggywatt

sorry this is a bit unrelated but "l'enfant" can be both masculine or feminine, yes? "l'enfant est pur(e)" would be ambiguous then?

June 1, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes, you are right. Only context would help you to know whether l'enfant is a boy or a girl.

June 1, 2014

DrewDdmek

What's the differnece between "pure" and "propre"?

March 13, 2014

Sitesurf

The same as between "pure" and "clean"

March 14, 2014

shoshpursley

Isn't l'huile masculine?

March 11, 2014

Sitesurf

No, "une huile" is feminine.

March 11, 2014

shoshpursley

I've never seen l' used with the feminine la

March 11, 2014

antlane

l'abeille, l'eau, l'idée, l'obédience, l'union

May 8, 2014

PaCa826187

The contraction l' can be either le or la, all that you know is that the next letter is a vowel or a 'soft h'.

August 11, 2015

n6zs

Duo will show you the gender of the French noun when you mouse-over the word in the sentence above. Other than that, there is always the dictionary: http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/huile/40484

July 6, 2014

FilipFilip17

French has some funny ideas about noun gender compared to other Romance languages. I was also surprised that huile is feminine when it’s masculine in Italian, Spanish and Portuguese.

May 18, 2017

Sitesurf

The Latin noun (oleum) was neuter so, at some point, someone had to pick one of the remaining genders, but we probably can't trace them back.

Other Latin neuter nouns became masculine, like "un oeuf" (ovum).

May 18, 2017

frenchyboy5

Shouldn't "The oil's pure" be accepted?

November 1, 2014

Sitesurf

Not all contractions are recognized by the system, so to be on the safe side, maybe you should avoid them.

November 2, 2014

n6zs

Avoid contracting "is" with any noun when writing Duolingo sentences.

April 15, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.