"Báo tạp chí"

Translation:Newspapers and magazines

May 13, 2016

8 Comments


wwarmack

Why are newspapers and magazines plural here without any plural identifiers in Vietnamese? Thanks

June 7, 2016

Songve

I have same question. After a year with no response to your question I get the sense one may have to do some outside research to find answers.

March 20, 2018

Colin200236

So do I, how would 'the newspaper and the magazine' be written? Where is the các we have just been taught? Sad that I have no way of seeing any reply to this question

December 5, 2018

KotobaSuke

Vietnamese does not mark plural for some words

July 25, 2018

Ruari501

Báo sounds a lot like bang/mang here.

August 30, 2016

Rugalos

The word "tạp chí" here is one of many loan words from Chinese. In Cantonese, the word is 雜誌 (zaap zi or za zhi in Mandarin).

May 13, 2016

DONALDMCLENNAN0

From my Vietnamese dictionary, magazine is "tap chi", a short "tap" but a high rising "chi". Is this correct, or is "chi" pronounced as middle of the vocal range?

October 19, 2016

Hai318950

Newspaper and magazine

July 11, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.