1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Báo và tạp chí"

"Báo tạp chí"

Translation:Newspapers and magazines

May 13, 2016

17 Comments


wwarmack

Why are newspapers and magazines plural here without any plural identifiers in Vietnamese? Thanks


Colin200236

So do I, how would 'the newspaper and the magazine' be written? Where is the các we have just been taught? Sad that I have no way of seeing any reply to this question


KotobaSuke

Vietnamese does not mark plural for some words


SheTuti

In Vietnamese the general meaning doesn't require the plural, but the English does.


Ruari501

Báo sounds a lot like bang/mang here.


Jay531219

Why Plural here? 2019 Any answer from 3 years ago. Thanks in Advance :-)


KflHZ

Is there no real answer to the question about plurality? Saying some words aren't marked plural is not really an answer.


Rugalos

The word "tạp chí" here is one of many loan words from Chinese. In Cantonese, the word is 雜誌 (zaap zi or za zhi in Mandarin).


DONALDMCLENNAN0

From my Vietnamese dictionary, magazine is "tap chi", a short "tap" but a high rising "chi". Is this correct, or is "chi" pronounced as middle of the vocal range?


SheTuti

Correct: chí has a rising tone because of the accent called sắc on the i, the middle accent would be the straight neutral one, the ngang.


Hai318950

Newspaper and magazine


SheTuti

You recognize the generic plural in vietnamese when the classifier AND the pluralizer are missing!


long327837

Newspapers and magazin

Dịch câu này: Báo và tạp chí.

<pre> Nam </pre>
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.