1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Estas respuestas las puede e…

"Estas respuestas las puede encontrar a continuación."

Translation:You can find these answers next.

January 25, 2013

92 Comments


Jeffrey855877

Literally: "These answers them he/she/you can find by continuation"

Less Literally: "These answers you can find next"

Idiomatically: "You can find these answers next".

One thing I've heard is that, although English is a bear of a language because of spelling, its almost complete lack of cases and gender, and its reliance on a more structured word-order, make it the most precise language in the world for dealing in business and science. This is a great example of why this is true. While it may be clear to a native-speaker, there is an inherent uncertainty to it's structure.


TommySF

To Jeffrey855877 Re: "bear of a language"

I really like your excellent explanation of the English language. It makes me appreciate my mother tongue (English) better and helps me understand why I occasionally get headaches when I study Spanish.


Beto330368

Jeffrey, if precision in business and science is what you are seeking, give Greek a whirl. It will blow your mind! :)


OrlSteve

I'm a big advocate of language being systematic and logical so I'll have to look at Greek sometime in the future.


alex_wei

Most asian languages lack cases and gender, such as Chinese, Japanese, Korean, Vietnamese and Thai, and rely on very strict work order. Does it make them the MOST precise languages in the world for dealing in business and science too?


Dmitry_Arch

I am not a native speaker, but, from my experience, "You can find these answers further in the article/book/text" sounds OK, whereas "next" doesn't. Is "find next" good English indeed?


Jeffrey855877

Yes, and it's very common. It means very directly, you leave whatever you are involved in or where you are and proceed to a following activity, thing, location, whatever. The "next" thing doesn't have to be in any particular order, although if things are arranged in an order, it helps to say that you are doing something out-of-order.

Very common: "I've got the parts out of the box. What I need to find next are the tools I need to assemble the parts. Then I will next find the instructions, even though I don't think I need them. I will begin assembly, I will find (discover) next that I should have read the instructions."


Dmitry_Arch

It never occured to me that, in the sentence in question, "next" can have the meaning "after what's happening now is over" as you described it. Are you sure that "a continuacion" has the that meaning too, or it means something like "on the next page/following pages"?


Jeffrey855877

OK, this is going to get a bit deep; the ideas come from a study of Ulysses, one of the most difficult books to read in English literature, by James Joyce, one of the most intelligent human beings ever to have lived. It al relates to "next".

The word "next" can mean two things: One thing beside another (a visual kind of perception) and one thing after another (a temporal or time-related kind of perception). There are a couple German words which encompass each concepts separately Nacheinander (one after another) and Nebeneinander (one beside another).

At a surface or initial level, the visual arts (painting, sculpture, etc.) are Nebeneinander because you see the work as a whole, at once, with each element of the art beside another. Literature and music are initially Nacheinander, because the elements of the art form are presented in succession, one after the other. You read one word, then the next, then the next. You hear one note or group of notes, then you hear the next, then the next, all in succession.

These two principles are not as divergent as they might seem at first. Yes, it takes time to present concepts in writing, and it takes time to absorb the different parts of a visual work of art, but once they are present, they exist as a whole in our minds, at least for a while - as we continue to examine the page or canvas or sculpture, observing and adding to the mental whole.

And the succession of notes and chords in a piece of music builds an abstract structure in our minds which exists, collecting new forms as new notes are sounded, creating something that is more than a succession of musical tones.

In both visual and musical arts, the one initial concept phase or Nacheinander flows into the other mental structure of Nebeneinander and vice versa. And then the mental structure reacts with each new element, whether next to or after, creating a synergistic aesthetic essentialness which we can feed upon with our hearts, minds, and souls.

James Joyce was enthralled by these two concepts, attempting in his written works to bring a sense of the Nacheinander of music into the Nebeneinander of the written word. He describes a blind man who is a piano tuner. His prose at times is redolent, in its rhythm and its expression, of the music of his native Ireland. His stream-of-consciousness writing aims through a whirlwind of words Nacheinander to create the Nebeneinander sensibility of music and, ultimately, this breathing world in which we exist and move, one thing next to another in space and one thing next to another in time, Nebeneinander und Nacheinander, Next and Next - Next.

The study of language is no different. We learn one word after another, and in the end we have a body of interrelated words, one next to each other, in what we call fluency in a language.

So....next! (In continuance to the succeeding page, which is beside the page we are on.)


Jeffrey855877

So far it seems that way. Best to stay open to its possible uses and solidify the understanding later.


territech

Your word-by-word translation helped me a lot, so I am giving you a lingot.


Holacomoesta

I would suggest hovering of the words to help. I was severely confused as well but I got it right by seeing what it gave you when you hovered your mouse over the text. It gave "las puede encontrar" as "(he/she/it/you) can find (them/you-plural)" and "a continuation" as "next". Putting those together gave "(he/she/it/you) can find (them) next". Then simply fill in what the "them" is referring to, "these response", gives you "(he/she/it/you) can find these responses next".


CNyE

Did not and do not get it. Must be some serious colloquial action here...


mrbennet

It's not colloquial at all. It's just an example of languages having wildly different word order.


Jeffrey855877

No kidding. This is so convoluted and out of order, I doubt even a Spanish-speaker would use this kind of format to basically put something into what should be passive voice, but isn't.


alezzzix

This kind of word order is normal for Spanish speakers, using passive voice would be weird for us.


Suppentrulli

"You can find these answers next." O...K.....?!?!? How about "Puedes encontrar estas respuestas la próxima vez." Active/Passive confusion??


manin

The "las" (as well as subject-verb agreement) indicates that the thing before the verb is actually the object. This sentence structure helps to emphasize "these answers" within the sentence. Think of it as "These answers, you can find them next."


Suppentrulli

"These answers, you can find them next." <- But that is not the answer given above!!


manin

Right, because that's not actually what you'd say in English in context. (For context -- and this is a total guess on my part, actually -- imagine the transition to a commercial break in a TV show. Although I suppose in that case "a continuación" would best be translated as "when we come back.")

I sent "feedback" to Duolingo to the effect that sentences like this really need some context to make sense as a learning tool.


Suppentrulli

Yes, many of the sentences suffer from a lack of proper context, making duolingo a supplementary learning tool at best. I hope to see improvement here. But thanks for your help!


Onntastic

Supplemental at best? No way. Gotta disagree here. It's not perfect but it is amazing considering its ttly FREE. Duo is starting a movement here...And I am extremely grateful. Between its format and the community feedback, it is plenty IMHO to file any micro tiny holes.


Shamshoomi

I have a question here, does the "las" refer to the "respuestas" or to "el/ella/usted/lo" somehow! Can someone explain it to me?


mrbennet

It refers to the 'respuestas'. The 'Usted' is implicit - if you include it, I think the sentence is 'Estas respuestas Usted las puede encontrar a continuación'. I'm not a native speaker though, so I'm not 100% sure.


Shamshoomi

Thanks for the explanation. Now it makes sense. However if I get this right, then, we have now way of telling who is he addressing! I mean is it a he, she, it or respectable!


mrbennet

There's no way of telling for sure without context, but I think it's more likely to be second-person than third-person.


snowdove

There are too many of you with the same question to reply to each one of you; so I'm going to put this here as a general memo.

"A continuacion" is often used when watching TV as manin suggested. They tell you what will be coming after the commercial break.

"A continuacion" is also used if a document is in two languages. If I write first in English and later in Spanish and I want the Spanish-only people to look below the English for the Spanish version, I'd say that the Spanish is "a continuacion."

So, as for making sense of this in English (by the way, my correct translation was "You can find these answers following." It was ugly, but it was the best I could do.), it's as if you were taking a quiz in a magazine (Reader's Digest?) and at the end of the quiz it has the answers so you can score yourself.


perfectneg

a continuacion can also mean "below" like... you can find these answers below


FraserMcFadyen

This wasn't accepted though.


azizspanish

'The answers can be found next' - a more passive translation - to my great surprise was marked right! It still doesn't make any sense to me though **!!!???! The 'puede' is singular though, so i suppose that is the big clue that 'estas respuetas' is NOT the subject!


AurosHarman

I remarked on this as well (see longer comment elsewhere on the thread). If it were "se puede", I would've immediately assumed it was reflexive passive. I ended up trying that form anyways, and it was marked right. Maybe you can use the noun phrase + direct object pronoun to achieve the same effect.


SquatchHunter09

I don't understand... wouldn't it be better to say "Estas respuestas se puede encontrar a continuacion"? This seems like a situation where you would use the passive voice IMHO.


AlanJ.Polasky

Why not, 'Se puede encontrar estas respuestas a continuacion'?


Jeffrey855877

Too easy and simple and straight-forward, obviously. I suspect the person at DL who wrote this is also a blogger.


jaimepapier

Very hard to translate out of a bigger context. Next what?


martinlus

I think the number of posts on this one indicate how confusing this phrase is!


Dmitry_Arch

The Spanish sentence didn't present any mistery to me from the start. It simply means "As for these answers, one can find them below / after we come back". "Puede" corresponds to "one can" here, it is not an imperative. No reflexive is needed either. It is the word "next" in combination with "these"that makes the sentence confusing in English as we normally use "these" to refer to things we are holding or touching or see in front of us or are about to say. "The answers", therefore, would be a better option, but I'm afraid the silly owl would reject it as wrong, because it is obsessed with literal translations. And I agree with those who say that the sentence cannot be accurately translated into English without the context.


Megan32968

So I read everyone’s comments and did a bit of my own research and my conclusions are as follows… (I hope this is of use to someone and please correct me if I’ve gotten anything wrong… I’m writing this mostly to check my own understanding of things. ☺)

In this sentence we see the direct object...

[Estas respuestas] DIRECT OBJECT

… being acted upon by the subject through use of a verbal periphrase …

[las] DIRECT OBJECT PRONOUN

[puede encontrar] VERBAL PERIPHRASE

(Note: The conjugated verb ‘puede’ indicates that the SUBJECT is Él/Ella/Usted.)

… which is modified by an adverb.

[a continuación.] ADVERB

A) THIS SYNTAX IS PERFECTLY ALLOWABLE in Spanish. It is not idiomatic and does not bend any rules. To a Spanish speaker, you will not sound like a Yoda if you phrase something in this way.

B) The reason you might choose to place the direct object at the beginning of a declarative sentence is to create emphasis. In this case, while ‘you’ is the subject, the point of the sentence is really all about the location of ‘these answers’. To me and for what it’s worth, the speaker here sounds like a lecturer who has been discussing some problems and solutions. She decides, as a quick aside, to let the students know where the answers she’s been referring to can be found in their textbooks/handouts.

C) If you choose to use this particular syntax, there’s a rule you need to follow (and it explains the seemingly redundant ‘las’ used in this sentence… phew!). Here’s the rule: “In Spanish, the subject generally comes at the beginning of the [declarative] sentence. The object can also be placed at the beginning of the sentence, but in that case the corresponding object pronoun must then be repeated.” (Source: https://espanol.lingolia.com/en/grammar/sentence-structure/declarative-sentences. Read the whole page if you’re keen. I found it really helpful.)

D) Word orders in Spanish are one of the aspects of the language that most learners find hard to get their heads around. Everything will make sense eventually. Here’s a couple of good articles with info about Spanish word order to help us avoid getting tripped up:

http://spanish.about.com/od/sentencestructure/a/word-order-in-spanish.htm

http://www.fluentu.com/spanish/blog/spanish-sentence-structure/


territech

Megan, this has been extremely helpful. Thank you for explaining what to me has seemed a redundant use of a direct object pronoun in Spanish. This has definitely moved me a step forward in my understanding of this language. Have another lingot!


debbos1

I found this example really interesting and helpful. It takes a while to get your head around but in the process gives a deeper insight into Spanish language and how different to English the sentence structure can be. Duo exercises tend to be short and simplistic. You can be on top of Duo but still struggle to read 'real' Spanish, even just comments by native speakers in the forums. I wish there were more exercises like this despite the flood of protests they produce from people who seem indignant that Spanish does not mirror English.


territech

For more real-life examples you might check out www.clozemaster.com or search for the Clozemaster Mobile app.


debbos1

Thank you, looks interesting.


jdukelinguo

no... just no... maybe something a spanish yoda would say


jaimepapier

Actually it's quite normal for Spanish to put objects at the start of a sentence.


IG88

This one's tough.


Leslie_Duo

Hmmm, this one is confusing. I did read the comments below...and it is still confusing. Perhaps because this is not a sentence that one would typically hear in English?


cdntinpusher

And even translating this as "These answers can be found next.", is the "las" really required? Or can you say: "Estas respuestas puede encontrar a continuación."?


efaryna

I think that would indicate that "Estas respuestas" is the subject. Like someone above mentioned, "las" serves as the direct object referring back to "estas respuestas." Imagine if you had "Él puede," or "el pero puede" You can recognize those nouns as subjects, right? So you need "las" (or los/la/lo) to identify that noun, not as the subject, but as the object.

At least that's how it seems to me, if someone in the know can verify this.


Patmitarn

Instead of "next" I put "immediately afterwards". Does not that mean exactly the same as "next"? It was marked wrong.


hloch

these answers can be found by continuing??


Talca

I tried that. Not accepted.


xerbbb

"Á continuación" can also mean "ahead", which in this case should be perfectly acceptable.


Charley-Farley

I put 'he can find a continuation to these answers' and it was marked correct - although it makes no sense! Really hard!


AurosHarman

If this were "Estas respuestas se puede encontrar a continuación," then this would be reflexive passive, which is quite common. The usual textbook example is: Se habla español aquí. At some hyper-literal level it looks like "Spanish speaks itself here," but in context, using the reflexive, where the subject and object are the same noun, lets you omit any other subject, and just say, "Spanish is spoken here (by whoever happens to be talking)."

The phrase, "¡Sí, se puede!" which is used as the equivalent of English "Yes we can!" is actually rather more abstract: "Yes, (something) can be done (by somebody)!"

I'm wondering if you can use "puede" in this kind passive voice, without a reflexive pronoun? Or is it customary to sometimes use a direct-object pronoun along with the original noun phrase, rather than with a reflexive pronoun? Any native speakers out there have any idea?


JudieElisabeth

This is the most confusing sentence I have ever seen. I do not and will never understand this translation.


GerSzej

So many negative comments! I am suggesting either to remove this sentence or maybe better (since it is a very useful expression) to place it with the idioms.


mazilora

"He can discover these responses next" really should be accepted...


tango-alpha

I answered, "she can find these answers next" and it was accepted, so maybe it's been fixed.


cdntinpusher

Seems convoluted. Why not simply: Puedes encontrar estas respuestas proximó.


jaimepapier

It doesn't sound as idiomatic, also it doesn't make sense to use próximo since this is an adjective.


[deactivated user]

    Puede is 3rd person singular. Why not: He or she can find these answers next ? I read below that the puede here above is imperative. Good! Then how can a non-native speaker of Spanish see that imperative form? I guess that to a Spanish mindset it is obvious and therefore the above sentence is perceived instinctively as naturally imperative. I do not doubt that the sentence is perfectly idiomatc in Spanish but there has to be a grammatical explanation for such. Let's take the matter by the tail. How could we then translate in idiomatic Spanish: He can find these answers next., if it can be rendered exactly with the same sentence above, we have our answer - one needs to have a good command of the Spanish language to feel a not so obvious imperative form to learners of the language and it will come easily once we are fluent in Spanish. I would also think that a context would help. By the sword of King George, On n'est pas sorti de l'auberge, as the French would say. A lot of work ahead.


efaryna

    I don't actually think this is an imperative. It can't be.

    Affirmative commands must have object pronouns attached at the end of the verb. It is one way to identify an affirmative tú command since it is the same as the third person present indicative form (whereas all the other imperatives use the present subjunctive ending). (Although only helpful when object pronouns are present.)

    So this sentence would have to be, "Estas respuestas puedelas encontrar a continuación." in order to be in the imperative tú form.


    [deactivated user]

      I think you are right because in a book I have it says that the object pronoun in an imperative affirmative sentence follows the verb and is ``welded” to it.
      E.g. Lee el libro ……. Léelo

      No exceptions are mentioned. It therefore seems to me that in imperative affirmative sentences, it is the sole option. A contrario, in the infinitive and gerundive forms the object pronouns can take either positions, whether before the verb or after it (welded to it, of course).

      In the book I have there are no mentions of imperative negative sentence.

      The above is no scholarly opinion, it is a layman’s using a book.

      Thank you for your help


jarppis44

      Well, I don't understand this "next" at all.


Wayne

      Getting the hang of DL...don't follow the sentence, but got it right :)


PERCE_NEIGE

      he can find these answers next time?


naomi2003

      someone already knows what I want to learn French


AlanJ.Polasky

      The reflexive 'se' should have been used here to clarify the subject. If 'answers' is the subject, then itought to be pueden, rather than 'puede'. In other words, 'Estas respuestas se pueden encontrar a continuacion', or 'Se pueden estas respuestas a continuacion'.


labadav

      what about "further" instead of "next"? I think it should also be accepted


janey89

      Wait, what?

      I really struggled finding the subject of this sentence. Why is the object at the start? I thought it was something to do with the answers being able to find a continuation, which ... My brain!


GarryGraff

      Is it possible that encontrar is being used as a reverse construction verb? "Las" is plural and "puede" is singular. So literally it is saying that "it finds you" Also, "las" is a direct object pronoun, so the action is being taken upon "you all". Kind of like "me gusta" The thing likes me, or makes me like it.


mrbennet

      'Las puede encontrar' is literally 'them you can find'. 'Las' is plural because it corresponds to 'estas respuestas', not to 'you all', and 'puede' is singular to match a singular 'you' (or possibly 'he', 'she' or 'it') who is the subject that can do the finding. It's not a reverse construction verb.

      As mentioned above, you can place the direct object ('estas respuestas') at the beginning of a sentence for emphasis, but you then have to repeat the corresponding object pronoun ('las'). It's a thoroughly weird construction if you try to translate it word-for-word into English, but it's normal enough in Spanish.


GJM101

      whoa, thats a sentence and a half.

      What really confused me is that I thought, when clarifying the 'las/le/la' etc., an 'a' is needed.

      For example, 'le gusta correr' = 'a ella le gusta correr', with 'a ella' clarifying who likes running.

      So why here is it not 'a estas respuestas' to explain what he/she/you can find the continuation of?


Christa627

      What is "las" doing here? I gave a garbled answer, because I couldn't at all understand the syntax with "estas respuestas" and "las"...


Dmitry_Arch

      In Spanish, you can start a sentence with the verb's object for emphasis. In that case, though, you have to also put the related pronoun (in our case, "las") between the object and the verb. The given sentence is, therefore, equivalent to "As for these answers, you/he/she/one can find them next" (i.e. "they will be the next ones you can come across")


Ali84561

      It looks like an inverted setence, but "las" in the sentence as a direct object pronoun does not affect the translation at all. It is very confusing.


Clari64

      Wonderful Jeffry! Love and appreciate your 'next' explanation. ¡Muchas Gracias!


Beto330368

      This sentence seems like an awful lot of mental gymnastics to arrive at the "next" answers. I would have used, Estas próximas respuestas las puede encontrar. But then again, I suppose I would be wrong again. Lol :)


KyleFenorme

      Is this idiomatic? Im just not getting this grammatically.


Dmitry_Arch

      Think of this: “Those answers, them one can find further in the text.” Sentences with this structure are quite common in Romance languages.


tishgab

      "You can find these answers above/below" makes more sense?


Doris311512

      Could this have been said, " Puede encontrar estas respuestas a continuacion?"


j4de

      Based on the comments this is not a natural translation coming from English


Scott31461

      Is "Puede encontrar estas repuestas proxima." acceptable?.


MexlexSnyder

      In Mexico, "a continuacion" is frequently used in business corespondence - see © Diccionario Linguee, 2018 "a continuación adverbio then adv. hereunder adv Las partes concuerdan en seguir los términos a continuación. The parties agree to follow the terms hereunder. menos frecuente: hereafter adv · here below adv · down below adv · thereupon adv · consecutively adv · next adv


RonaldPrid

      As for all of you who think this is so easy, why are there so many people having problems with it?

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.