1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Does dim eisiau mynd nawr."

"Does dim eisiau mynd nawr."

Translation:There is no need to go now.

May 13, 2016

12 Comments


pambirtill

why is this need, not want?


ibisc

eisiau is a noun meaning 'a need, a want'. While eisiau can be used for either English word, the word angen is also commonly used for 'a need'.

In this particular sentence, though, the English phrase 'There is no need...' is more usual in the context than 'There is no want...'


MargaretWe2

I answered, "I don't want to go now." and was marked incorrect. Could someone please explain why my answer was wrong?


ibisc

Does dim... - 'There is no...' (No mention of a person)

Dw i ddim... - I do not...

Dydy hi ddim... - She does not...

Dw i ddim eisiau mynd... - I do not want to go...


MargaretWe2

Thanks, ibisc! Made perfect sense once you said it. :-)


keentospeak

So... "we" are right then and the programme not?


ibisc

Does dim eisiau/angen mynd nawr = There is no need to go now


owenblacker

Baby it's cold outside?


SentientMattress

Could one correctly translate "mynd" as "leave"?


ibisc

Depending on the context, perhaps. gadael is the usual, more specific word for 'leaving'. There is an overlap between the two words in Welsh as in English.


SentientMattress

I ask because "There is no need to leave now." wasn't accepted as correct.


ibisc

That is because the usual meaning of mynd is 'going, to go', and so we generally stick with that.

We cannot cover every meaning of all the words introduced in Duo. Many words have wider or less common meanings depending on their context, and these can be found in a dictionary or thesaurus.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.