1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Crime fell after the chicken…

"Crime fell after the chicken became Prime Minister."

Translation:Kriminaliteten falt etter at kyllingen ble statsminister.

May 13, 2016

12 Comments


capitami

Very confused now - can't actually tell when to use "Kriminalitet" and "Kriminaliteten", even more so when apparently translating the latter into "The crime" seems to be wrong.


Deliciae

Abstract concepts are often expressed in their definite form in Norwegian, where you'd use the indefinite form in English.

This is true for many other European languages, both on the Germanic and the Romance side.


Deliciae

This sentence now has its own illustration. The Chicken probably pulled some strings.


Regney

She still looks a little surprised. :0)


Deliciae

Excuse me, what the cluck is going on here?


EricGjovaag

Now THAT is democracy in action!


Kristof865763

Any thoughts about when to use "etter" vs "etter at" or should I always be using the latter?


Deliciae

That would depend on the context.

When it's followed by a clause like the above, you can choose either to use or omit "at". Leaving it in would be the best option in more formal texts.


JegHeterKordian

Why can't I use "forbrytelsen" instead of "kriminaliteten"?


Regney

forbrytelsen ➡️the crime (the one that he committed) - a specific crime
kriminaliteten ➡️the crime (in the city/country) - general, like "the crime rate"

I hope this helps! :0)


Hollie2237

I recall hearing somewhere that the noun ‘kylling’ refers to chicken as only the meat (and possibly also baby chicks?) while one would address the animal as ‘høne’ for hen or ‘hane’ for rooster, so why would kylling be used here? Or is this information incorrect?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.