"Crime fell after the chicken became Prime Minister."

Translation:Kriminaliteten falt etter at kyllingen ble statsminister.

2 years ago

10 Comments


capitami

Very confused now - can't actually tell when to use "Kriminalitet" and "Kriminaliteten", even more so when apparently translating the latter into "The crime" seems to be wrong.

2 years ago

Deliciae
Mod

Abstract concepts are often expressed in their definite form in Norwegian, where you'd use the indefinite form in English.

This is true for many other European languages, both on the Germanic and the Romance side.

1 year ago

EricGjovaag

Now THAT is democracy in action!

2 years ago

Kristof865763

Any thoughts about when to use "etter" vs "etter at" or should I always be using the latter?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Mod

That would depend on the context.

When it's followed by a clause like the above, you can choose either to use or omit "at". Leaving it in would be the best option in more formal texts.

1 year ago

Regney
Mod

I omitted at (this sentence) and it was rejected. Should I have reported it? Takk! :o)

1 year ago

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, but you don't have to anymore.

However, the sentence is one that suits the more formal option better. Aside from the chicken part, it's a rather serious subject.

1 year ago

JegHeterKordian

Why can't I use "forbrytelsen" instead of "kriminaliteten"?

1 year ago

Regney
Mod

forbrytelsen ➡️the crime (the one that he committed) - a specific crime
kriminaliteten ➡️the crime (in the city/country) - general, like "the crime rate"

I hope this helps! :0)

7 months ago

ElkeClaus1

Context will not help you out if you forgot a word here...

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.