1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cậu bé có các con dơi."

"Cậu các con dơi."

Translation:The little boy has the bats.

May 13, 2016

8 Comments


meilonn

The translations in the dictionary hints are a bit misleading. I read in them that this sentence means "little boy has children bats".


Heysoos1

You start to figure out the patterns after a while, but yeah that was confusing. For a second I thought the little boy had children. o_O


LamBao8

Chất phết :}}}} 46


aelfwyne

the Vietnamese course on here really is not paced well.... concepts like this are never clearly introduced and multiple new cinceots appear at once.


JCMcGee

Dude... I just spent 15 minutes looking up CINCEOTS... I'm a linguistics student and i was like "WTF? why don't I know that word?" Did you mean CONCEPTS?


TommyPrawn

Lol cinceots is an excellent word


TeacherHayes

I believe 'The little boy has bats' should have been accepted; that is a more natural expression in English.


ThuUyn964903

Tôi đã là đúng mà tự nhiên nó ghi là sai là sao

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.