"Cậu các con dơi."

Translation:The little boy has the bats.

5/13/2016, 3:57:46 PM

8 Comments


meilonn

The translations in the dictionary hints are a bit misleading. I read in them that this sentence means "little boy has children bats".

5/13/2016, 3:57:46 PM

Heysoos1

You start to figure out the patterns after a while, but yeah that was confusing. For a second I thought the little boy had children. o_O

5/18/2016, 4:28:48 AM

aelfwyne

the Vietnamese course on here really is not paced well.... concepts like this are never clearly introduced and multiple new cinceots appear at once.

10/23/2017, 4:08:50 AM

JCMcGee

Dude... I just spent 15 minutes looking up CINCEOTS... I'm a linguistics student and i was like "WTF? why don't I know that word?" Did you mean CONCEPTS?

5/25/2018, 12:48:59 AM

SheTuti

Me too xD

6/6/2018, 9:02:40 PM

TommyPrawn

Lol cinceots is an excellent word

12/22/2018, 12:17:44 AM

IndigoKitKat

I thought it said bat ,not bats.

5/27/2017, 2:45:53 PM

tiendung2111

Những con dơi is right. NOT các con dơi

1/3/2019, 4:42:58 PM
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.