"The man drinks."

Translation:O homem bebe.

1/25/2013, 10:19:26 PM

8 Comments


victormanoel22

"The man drinks" o homem bebe? O.k.

3/1/2014, 8:27:50 PM

Alaygar4

Correct

5/28/2014, 9:58:01 PM

Craig132041

Idk. I would think that reasonable

1/26/2018, 11:25:40 AM

DimGenich

Learning four Romance languages at the same time doesn't look such a good idea after all... Homme, hombre, uomo, homem... I keep mixing them up!

5/14/2014, 12:00:15 PM

noobloob

so is "bebo" for woman, and "bebe" for man?

10/14/2016, 1:52:19 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

No. "bebo" is for "I". Refer to this list for the complete verb conjugation.

10/14/2016, 2:07:58 AM

Jared135842

Can someone tell me why i might use toma instead of bebo for drinks?

2/25/2018, 8:59:06 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

"Tomar" is just as common as "beber" for drinks.

2/26/2018, 2:23:15 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.