"You are a boy."

Translation:Você é um menino.

January 25, 2013

36 Comments


randyhnk

can we use "Tu és um menino" ?

August 22, 2016

Paulenrique

Yes, it is also right.

August 22, 2016

drmel94

It's right, but Duolingo is not accepting it, which is especially a problem in the Tu/Você section.

April 5, 2018

meliscaner1

Is there a difference between them?

October 11, 2018

Paulenrique

"Tu" is used only in a few regions in Brazil.

October 11, 2018

meliscaner1

Thank you

October 11, 2018

oVoFeng

"És um menino" should also be a correct answer

April 6, 2018

nobile

What's the difference between você and voçê? Or is the ç never used? I could've sworn I had seen it with a ç before...

February 22, 2013

Scodex

you just use "ç" if the next vocal is "a", "u" or "o".

July 5, 2013

vivisaurus

If you still need it, I have written a ç explanation here:
comment/1485422

Hope it helps! =)

Spoiler alert: você never has a ç

March 14, 2014

D3rpy_JJ

you saw it in "apple"

March 10, 2013

RLK123

If "voce" means 'you', why is the he/she/it for 'e' correct instead of "es"? Shouldn't the correct answer be "Voce es um menino" meaning "You are a boy" ?

July 22, 2013

ltcontreras

I think not because es is conjugate for "tu" which is the informal form of "voce." "Voce is the formal form of you and its verbs are conjugated in the 3rd person.

January 20, 2014

Beatriz760439

Tu és is the formal form and is not very used. Você is conjugated like ele and ela (você é) and it is very used

April 22, 2014

TeppoSaari

I thought that tu would be similar to French tu, informal or between friends, and voce would be similar to French vous, which is formal and between strangers.

June 14, 2019

Paulenrique

Actually, both tu and você are informal.

June 14, 2019

Detthyy

What is the different between "você são" & "você é"? Is it just because of the pronoun or ...

February 16, 2014

ltcontreras

It should be vocês são (plural; many people) meaning "you all are"; você é is for only one person meaning "you are"

February 16, 2014

linguat0r

Why do we use "você" with "é" and "tu" with "és"? Where is the logic?

July 27, 2018

4oYBIxtO

Tu is second person, voce is third person

July 28, 2018

WillemFrie1

Tu és um menino is still marked wrong...

April 9, 2018

Anonyduck

Received this error msg: "You used the você form "és" instead of the ele/ela form "é". Você é um menino." I understand from reading discussion why você takes é. But putting this here for feedback - the given reason does not make it clear and seems to contradict.

Suggest: "Você takes the ele/ela form "é" ".

October 19, 2018

Lena943394

why can I not say "Voce es"?

December 28, 2018

4oYBIxtO

Você is third person.

December 28, 2018

Paulenrique

"Você" is second person, but it takes third-person conjugation =)

December 28, 2018

RitaBombit

Technically though, being a boy isn't permanent. He will become a man. So it shouldn't be é...

March 22, 2019

sheriberri

How is the ê pronounced differently than é? I can't hear the difference with the robotic voice

May 25, 2013

Beatriz760439

The voice here does not say the é correctly. I am brazilian and the correct sound is like the e in vEry

April 22, 2014

Scodex

the "ê" is just a long "e" sound.

July 5, 2013

Chogas

What is used the 2nd project pronoun in Portugal?? Excepting Brazil.

December 6, 2013

Beatriz760439

It is TU in Portugal and in Brazil

April 22, 2014

anneconnolly04

How do you type the accents?

February 21, 2014

Tackarii

Here are a few of the more common ones.

Alt-i = ˆ as in ê , Alt-e = ´ as in é , Alt-n = ˜ as in ñ , Alt-c = ç

Hope that helps!

December 3, 2015

Beatriz760439

If your computer is american you problably do not have the accents because americans do not use it

April 22, 2014

smechtler

I just hold the letter for a second and the accent options appear to choose from.

May 28, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.