1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "You are a boy."

"You are a boy."

Translation:Você é um menino.

January 25, 2013

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


oVoFeng

"És um menino" should also be a correct answer


nobile

What's the difference between você and voçê? Or is the ç never used? I could've sworn I had seen it with a ç before...


Scodex

you just use "ç" if the next vocal is "a", "u" or "o".


vivisaurus

If you still need it, I have written a ç explanation here:
comment/1485422

Hope it helps! =)

Spoiler alert: você never has a ç


D3rpy_JJ

you saw it in "apple"


RLK123

If "voce" means 'you', why is the he/she/it for 'e' correct instead of "es"? Shouldn't the correct answer be "Voce es um menino" meaning "You are a boy" ?


ltcontreras

I think not because es is conjugate for "tu" which is the informal form of "voce." "Voce is the formal form of you and its verbs are conjugated in the 3rd person.


BiaMoura135

Tu és is the formal form and is not very used. Você is conjugated like ele and ela (você é) and it is very used


randyhnk

can we use "Tu és um menino" ?


Paulenrique

Yes, it is also right.


drmel94

It's right, but Duolingo is not accepting it, which is especially a problem in the Tu/Você section.


meliscaner1

Is there a difference between them?


Paulenrique

"Tu" is used only in a few regions in Brazil.


P-ank.tron

And in Portugal they use "tu" as well, if I'm not mistaken


ItalianKrab

So wouldn't it be better just to say Você instead of Tu?


Destiny.xos

What is the different between "você são" & "você é"? Is it just because of the pronoun or ...


ltcontreras

It should be vocês são (plural; many people) meaning "you all are"; você é is for only one person meaning "you are"


WillemFrie1

Tu és um menino is still marked wrong...


annecon04

How do you type the accents?


Tackarii

Here are a few of the more common ones.

Alt-i = ˆ as in ê , Alt-e = ´ as in é , Alt-n = ˜ as in ñ , Alt-c = ç

Hope that helps!


BiaMoura135

If your computer is american you problably do not have the accents because americans do not use it


smechtler

I just hold the letter for a second and the accent options appear to choose from.


linguat0r

Why do we use "você" with "é" and "tu" with "és"? Where is the logic?


4oYBIxtO

Tu is second person, voce is third person


Anonyduck

Received this error msg: "You used the você form "és" instead of the ele/ela form "é". Você é um menino." I understand from reading discussion why você takes é. But putting this here for feedback - the given reason does not make it clear and seems to contradict.

Suggest: "Você takes the ele/ela form "é" ".


Lena943394

why can I not say "Voce es"?


4oYBIxtO

Você is third person.


Paulenrique

"Você" is second person, but it takes third-person conjugation =)


RitaBombita

Technically though, being a boy isn't permanent. He will become a man. So it shouldn't be é...


Alice732044

How do I know when to use "Tu" or "Você"? Please help. :(


4oYBIxtO

”Tu” in Portugal, ”você” in Brazil. And maybe ”tu” in some parts of Brazil.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.