1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Bạn biết bao nhiêu ngôn ngữ?"

"Bạn biết bao nhiêu ngôn ngữ?"

Translation:How many languages do you know?

May 13, 2016

14 Comments


Lithesomewiz

How many languages do you know thanks to Duo?

May 13, 2016

StewartMM

Sadly, none, so far.

June 16, 2018

iblinguist

is it just me or does this guy speak too fast and slur some of it. Sounds like 'môn ngữ' to me. Also, I hear biết-n bao. seems in other sentences I hear Một-n

January 23, 2017

Songve

I have found the speed here is normal in conversation. I click "Follow Discussion" to come back to train my ear. So far, only one sentence has eluded my ears. Look at it this way, do you instantly memorize a new word by glancing at it one time? Same goes with listening, sometimes you have to roll it around your ears many times to "get" it.

June 20, 2018

StewartMM

Songve, I have done all these things, plus I am making my own vocabulary list of all the things covered in DL plus the vocabulary I have been using in talking/writing to my Vietnamese friends so I can review that independently. But the audio testing is not helpful to me at this point, it's more of an obstacle and a distraction that keeps me from focusing on building my vocabulary and honing grammar. There is hardly any in the way of 'training my ear' going on, because well before that can happen I will simply will recognize what the correct answer is from memory, I didn't really learn to 'hear it'. Just as with the frustrating only-one-English-translation-accepted-as-correct exercises here, you finally come to remember what to write down.

Before the crowns system took away our vocabulary lists and eliminated targeted practice (I used to go back and review past lessons and focus on the words I was having problems remembering) I felt I was making far more progress than now.

I agree if anything the conversation is if anything slow--my Vietnamese friends often talk faster. But that's not optimal either. Something at Google's speed is more apt, just like a kid learning how to bicycle, we need training wheels. If I'd had my druthers, I'd ditch all audio testing exercises (but not exposure, exposure is good) until you reached a fluency level of 50 or higher. Then I'd start the audio with an emphasis on tones, just discriminating between similar-sounding words that vary by their tones and/or similar vowels (e, ê, o, ơ, a, â, ă, u, ư). Vietnamese is a tonal language with a phonetic alphabet and the way the words are spelled is telling you how to hear it and how to say it.

June 20, 2018

Peter536150

I have commented before that the speaker speaks too fast for a beginner. This is a very clear example. Way too fast.

May 23, 2018

StewartMM

Contrast these exercises with Google's translate, where the speaker says every syllable of every word slowly and consistently each and every time.

But I feel audio at this point in my training is pointless and just gets in the way of learning vocabulary and grammar, which is what we should be focusing on. Audio comprehension is important but should only be introduced and taught after we have largely mastered grammar and have a lot of vocabulary under our belts, and it should start with distinguishing between tones.

As it stands now, I feel it's just wasting my time making, like trying to learn step 4 of something before you've completed steps 1-3. The speed of this speaker only makes it all worse.

June 16, 2018

AtalinaDove

Does this mean (as it sounds) "how many languages can you speak" or could it also mean "How many languages do you know of?"

June 13, 2016

avrichard

I think it implies the first as in English? Where are the natives when you need them...?

June 27, 2016

carpetpanda

The second one.

August 11, 2016

iblinguist

How many languages do you know, with 'know how to speak' being implied just as in English, I'd think

January 23, 2017

AnCatDubh

At some point I lost track.

July 17, 2016

Raphael_SyBo

bạn biến* haha that's how he says it ^_^

August 10, 2016

kuyaC

Why not "tiếng"?

September 30, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.