1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Twoja informacja nie jest pr…

"Twoja informacja nie jest prawdziwa."

Translation:Your information is not true.

May 13, 2016

7 Comments


GrahamKissack

Just to add, in my dialect (British English) we would say "Your information is not correct".

May 24, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Yeah, that works.

May 28, 2018

Jack.Elliot

Correct as opposed to truth

May 13, 2016

Valerie261225

What is the difference between "poprawna" and "prawdziwa"?

July 29, 2018

Jellei
Mod

"prawdziwa" is "true", "poprawna" is more like "correct".

July 30, 2018

Walkinthedog

Isn't true means false, why was it rejected?

January 30, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Because it's not a translation, but an interpretation. "is false" = "jest fałszywa".

February 1, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.