1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Twoja informacja nie jest pr…

"Twoja informacja nie jest prawdziwa."

Translation:Your information is not true.

May 13, 2016

12 Comments


GrahamKissack

Just to add, in my dialect (British English) we would say "Your information is not correct".


Jellei

Yeah, that works.


Jack.Elliot

Correct as opposed to truth


Valerie261225

What is the difference between "poprawna" and "prawdziwa"?


Jellei

"prawdziwa" is "true", "poprawna" is more like "correct".


Walkinthedog

Isn't true means false, why was it rejected?


Jellei

Because it's not a translation, but an interpretation. "is false" = "jest fałszywa".


Joe19902

What about "Your information is fake news" — Just to please Donald Trump! :)


Jellei

Well, that's a bit too much, I think ;) By the way, in this context we usually say "fake news" in Polish as well - but to us "news" is a singular noun and the plural one is "newsy". Still pronounced the English way (+ Polish 'y').


Joe19902

I've always been under the impression that "prawdziwa" means "real" or "genuine". Would "Twoja informacja nie jest prawdą" also be correct?


Jellei

Hmmm... well, that means "is not a truth"... It's probably not wrong, but I don't think I'd recommend it in this sentence.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.