1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Twoja informacja nie jest pr…

"Twoja informacja nie jest prawdziwa."

Translation:Your information is not true.

May 13, 2016

8 Comments


GrahamKissack

Just to add, in my dialect (British English) we would say "Your information is not correct".


Jellei

Yeah, that works.


Jack.Elliot

Correct as opposed to truth


Valerie261225

What is the difference between "poprawna" and "prawdziwa"?


Jellei

"prawdziwa" is "true", "poprawna" is more like "correct".


Walkinthedog

Isn't true means false, why was it rejected?


Jellei

Because it's not a translation, but an interpretation. "is false" = "jest fałszywa".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.