"Twoja informacja nie jest prawdziwa."

Translation:Your information is not true.

May 13, 2016

15 Comments


Jack.Elliot

Correct as opposed to truth

May 13, 2016

GrahamKissack

Just to add, in my dialect (British English) we would say "Your information is not correct".

May 24, 2018

Jellei

Yeah, that works.

May 28, 2018

Valerie261225

What is the difference between "poprawna" and "prawdziwa"?

July 29, 2018

Jellei

"prawdziwa" is "true", "poprawna" is more like "correct".

July 30, 2018

Walkinthedog

I BELIEVE FALSE SHOULD WORK AS THEY BOTH MEAN THE SAME

November 28, 2017

Jellei

Well, but "false" is not a translation of "not true".

November 29, 2017

Walkinthedog

Isn't true means false, why was it rejected?

January 30, 2018

Jellei

Because it's not a translation, but an interpretation. "is false" = "jest fałszywa".

February 1, 2018

LICA98

can't it be just info instead of information

June 18, 2018

Jellei

too informal

June 19, 2018

LICA98

well wanna is even more informal yet you accept it

June 19, 2018

Jellei

Well, "wanna" is at least requested sometimes by someone else than you, "info" isn't ;)

June 20, 2018

LICA98

how many people have to request it for it to be accepted?

June 21, 2018

Jellei

We could count accepted informal vocabulary/constructions on fingers, and those are only the most common things. One person lobbying for a colloquialism isn't enough.

June 24, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.